KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

ambito de enlace

English translation: linking or connecting (environment)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ambito de enlace
English translation:linking or connecting (environment)
Entered by: Henry Hinds

16:54 Jun 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: ambito de enlace
Se tiene una red ethernet con protocolo de comunicacion TCP/IP bajo direcciones estaticas y utliza winsocks para en el ambito de enlace.

Can't seem find any web reference for this term. Any help is much appreciated.

Happy to say that this is the last question - 33 pages almost complete. Thanks to everyone for their help!
xxxjmf
for linking or for connecting
Explanation:
Winsock is a connection program.

La palabra "ámbito", "environment", sale sobrando, aunque se puede usar.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
sounds good, thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5for linking or for connecting
Henry Hinds
4For connectivity- connecting environment
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4Range of communication link
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for linking or for connecting


Explanation:
Winsock is a connection program.

La palabra "ámbito", "environment", sale sobrando, aunque se puede usar.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
sounds good, thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Range of communication link


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
For connectivity- connecting environment


Explanation:
I give you these two options... "Connectivity" sounds like a buzzword you can use safely and suitably.
Optimized for Connectivity - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Optimized for connectivity, Leading-edge wireless solutions include: Wi-Fi certified
integrated 802.11b wireless technology, including a dual antenna system ...
www.pc.ibm.com/us/thinkpad/connectivity.html - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Netting options for connectivity - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Netting options for connectivity By Mark Leon January 25, 2002 1:01 pm PT, ON
SEPT. 11, 2001, Thomas Kenney was glad he had gotten rid of his T1 line. ...
www.infoworld.com/articles/fe/xml/ 02/01/28/020128fehispeed.xml - Páginas similares

Distributed Motion Control: A Worthy Option for Connectivity - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Distributed Motion Control: A Worthy Option for Connectivity. Less wiring is the
drawing card for distributed controls, but the choice is neither universal nor ...
www.controleng.com/archives/2001/ctl0101.01/010103.htm - 33k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739