KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

integridad

English translation: train integrity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:integridad del tren
English translation:train integrity
Entered by: Parrot

21:19 Jun 4, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: integridad
I have a problem in reading a meaning into this (context is specific to train communications equipment): "ERTMS/ETCS nivel 3, similar al nivel 2 pero con la localización y supervisión de la *integridad* del tren basada en la información recibida desde el propio tren.

Es posible superponer una serie de niveles de aplicación en paralelo en la misma vía; por ejemplo, trenes circulando sin equipo de *integridad* de tren de nivel 2 en paralelo circulando con niveles 1 y 2; se puede tener líneas con los dos niveles."
Parrot
Spain
completeness / integrity (of the train)
Explanation:
(check that no element is missing)
íntegro = whole
integridad = integrity
Creo que completeness o wholeness se adapta mejor al contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 21:25:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SI LO QUIERES EN TRADUCCIÓN LIBRE:
CHECK THAT NO ELEMENT OF THE TRAIN IS MISSING.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Whew! Had to read through a thesis on Eurobalizas to get this one, but there IS a fixed expression between Siemens and DaimlerChrysler (manufacturers involved in the total system). It doesn't just refer to the train, but to the information between train and track and all the elements that broadcast these are the "equipos de..."
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2completeness / integrity (of the train)
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1built-in equipment (your second question)
Russell Gillis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
completeness / integrity (of the train)


Explanation:
(check that no element is missing)
íntegro = whole
integridad = integrity
Creo que completeness o wholeness se adapta mejor al contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 21:25:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SI LO QUIERES EN TRADUCCIÓN LIBRE:
CHECK THAT NO ELEMENT OF THE TRAIN IS MISSING.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Whew! Had to read through a thesis on Eurobalizas to get this one, but there IS a fixed expression between Siemens and DaimlerChrysler (manufacturers involved in the total system). It doesn't just refer to the train, but to the information between train and track and all the elements that broadcast these are the "equipos de..."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
1 hr
  -> Gracias, María Luisa.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
built-in equipment (your second question)


Explanation:
Instead of being stuck with the "equipo de integridad" mindset, I thought it could be re-phrased as "equipo integral", which basically has the same meaning, but gives you more translation options.

Hope this helps!

Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  admaso: I like this option very much!
13 mins
  -> Thanks!