KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

facilitar

English translation: .. a system for easing/ facilitating...


16:09 Jun 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: facilitar
Se realizó un sistema que permitiera facilitar
Antonio
English translation:.. a system for easing/ facilitating...
Explanation:
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9.. a system for easing/ facilitating...
Leonardo Parachú
4 +3to aid
Sarah Ponting
5 +1to make it easy
ana_brum
5TO MAKE IT EASIERWarhol
4 +1...a system was developed for EASING / FACILITATING...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4to facilitate, to arrangeSebastián Sierpe Toral
4PROVIDE
Antonio Criado Maeso


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
.. a system for easing/ facilitating...


Explanation:
Suerte.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk: seems right
2 mins
  -> ty Mirelluk

agree  Mara Don
8 mins
  -> ty Mara

agree  Parrot: facilitating is more common.
10 mins
  -> thanks so much Ceci

agree  Antonio Costa
30 mins
  -> ty Antonio

agree  Andrea Bullrich: facilitate (but context is needed!)
36 mins
  -> ty Andrea, asker should know what to do

agree  Paul Mably
41 mins
  -> ty Paul

agree  Ana Juliá
1 hr
  -> ty Ana

agree  luskie: allowing the facilitation?
2 hrs
  -> too wordy to my liking but one translator´s meat is another translator´s poison, ty luskie

agree  elenali
8 hrs
  -> ty elena

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...a system was developed for EASING / FACILITATING...


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: or to facilitate
2 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to make it easy


Explanation:
or facilitate

ana_brum
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
34 mins
  -> Thanks Andrea

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to aid


Explanation:
or facilitate

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Bullrich
8 mins
  -> thanks

agree  luskie
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  LoreAC
2 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PROVIDE


Explanation:
También puede ser "provide" dependiendo del contexto, deberías haberno contado el resto de la frase. Un saludo.

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TO MAKE IT EASIER


Explanation:
ESPERO HABERTE AYUDADO

Warhol
PRO pts in pair: 3

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to facilitate, to arrange


Explanation:
simplemente :-)

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 26