KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

formación

English translation: strong background


21:41 Jun 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: formación
fuerte formación en metodologías de análisis y diseño
Richard
English translation:strong background
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 21:42:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good knowledge también.
Selected response from:

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6strong background
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
4 +4solid education/experience in analysis and design methodologies
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +2In-depth training in design and analysis methodologiesJane Lamb-Ruiz
5education / formation
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5in-depth knowledge of ....Antonio Costa
4trainingWilf
4strong scientific education in analysis and design methodologiesSebastián Sierpe Toral
4highly skilled
luskie
4strong educational teaching skillselenali
4full knowledge
Antonio Criado Maeso


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
strong background


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 21:42:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Good knowledge también.

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 64
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: otra vez coincidimos (ver mi opción)
1 min
  -> Lo que yo te decía Robert! Que hoy emitimos en la misma longitud de onda :-)))

agree  Alexandra Harmer
11 mins
  -> Gracias Alexandra

agree  hmwright13
25 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Tussing
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Claudia Andreani: definitivamente...si!
1 hr
  -> Definitivamente...¡Muchas gracias! :-)

agree  Сергей Лузан
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
solid education/experience in analysis and design methodologies


Explanation:
or solid background...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: Pues también :-)
1 min
  -> Gracias, Elena.

agree  Jordana
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Jordana.

agree  Сергей Лузан: "solid background" is quite nice here.
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí

agree  LoreAC
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
highly skilled


Explanation:
another option

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 199

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full knowledge


Explanation:
Un saludo

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in-depth knowledge of ....


Explanation:
I think that includes academic and practical backrounnd.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In-depth training in design and analysis methodologies


Explanation:
formacion can be training OR education,
only your context can tell you :)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Verdad, como en Collins Spanish Dictionary.
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strong educational teaching skills


Explanation:
im methodology of analysis and design

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
education / formation


Explanation:
Hello from Medellín, Richard.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strong scientific education in analysis and design methodologies


Explanation:
.....

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 26

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
training


Explanation:
Although you haven't provided enough context, I've translated it like this many times for institutes here in Spain.

Wilf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7