KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Compromiso

English translation: commitment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Compromiso
English translation:commitment
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

21:51 Jun 5, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Compromiso
Responsabilidad y compromiso hacia tareas propias de la profesión
juan
commitment
Explanation:
sin lugar a dudas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 21:54:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"responsibility and commitment\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 3790 | Next 20 >


Responsibility, Commitment and Morale
... For two years, the US Army Medical Research Unit-Europe examined responsibility
and commitment determinants during military operations and their effects on ...
http://www-cgsc.army.mil/milrev/English/JanFeb98/britt.htm


Responsibility and Commitment: The Poetry of Edwin Thumboo ( ...
... all Categories, Literature > Poetry Responsibility and Commitment:
The Poetry of Edwin Thumboo by Ee Tiang Hong. Price: US$13.74 (S ...
http://www.selectbooks.com.sg/titles/23354.htm
More Results From: www.selectbooks.com.sg


Mattel - About Us - Corporate Responsibility - Environmental ...
... As a world leader in the design, manufacturing, and marketing of family products,
it is our responsibility and commitment that all Mattel employees will ...
http://www.mattel.com/about_us/Corp_Responsibility/cr_envi.a...


CACEE. Canadian Association of Career Educators and Employers,
... Click here for the rest of the article. The Road to Responsibility and
Commitment In the end, it all comes down to integrity doesn’t it? ...
http://www.cacee.com/experience/indexE.html
More Results From: www.cacee.com


Responsibility and Commitment
Return to Coronet Books main page. Responsibility & Commitment The Poetry of Edwin
Thumboo By Ee T. Hong & Leong L. Geok May 1997 Singapore University Press ISBN ...
http://www.coronetbooks.com/books/resp204x.html
More Results From: www.coronetbooks.com



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +23commitment
Robert INGLEDEW
4obligation, engagementSebastián Sierpe Toral


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +23
commitment


Explanation:
sin lugar a dudas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 21:54:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"responsibility and commitment\" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 3790 | Next 20 >


Responsibility, Commitment and Morale
... For two years, the US Army Medical Research Unit-Europe examined responsibility
and commitment determinants during military operations and their effects on ...
http://www-cgsc.army.mil/milrev/English/JanFeb98/britt.htm


Responsibility and Commitment: The Poetry of Edwin Thumboo ( ...
... all Categories, Literature > Poetry Responsibility and Commitment:
The Poetry of Edwin Thumboo by Ee Tiang Hong. Price: US$13.74 (S ...
http://www.selectbooks.com.sg/titles/23354.htm
More Results From: www.selectbooks.com.sg


Mattel - About Us - Corporate Responsibility - Environmental ...
... As a world leader in the design, manufacturing, and marketing of family products,
it is our responsibility and commitment that all Mattel employees will ...
http://www.mattel.com/about_us/Corp_Responsibility/cr_envi.a...


CACEE. Canadian Association of Career Educators and Employers,
... Click here for the rest of the article. The Road to Responsibility and
Commitment In the end, it all comes down to integrity doesn’t it? ...
http://www.cacee.com/experience/indexE.html
More Results From: www.cacee.com


Responsibility and Commitment
Return to Coronet Books main page. Responsibility & Commitment The Poetry of Edwin
Thumboo By Ee T. Hong & Leong L. Geok May 1997 Singapore University Press ISBN ...
http://www.coronetbooks.com/books/resp204x.html
More Results From: www.coronetbooks.com





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani: yep...that's it!
0 min
  -> Gracias, ClauNoe

agree  Ana Cicconi
0 min
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
1 min
  -> Gracias Bertha.

agree  Alexandra Harmer
1 min
  -> Gracias, Alexandra.

agree  Antonio Costa: As quick as a rabbit and no Google in-between this time.
2 mins
  -> ¿Me perdonas, Antonio? (lo puse después). Gracias.

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Oso.

agree  ana_brum
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana.

agree  hmwright13
14 mins
  -> Gracias, hmwright13

agree  Sheila Hardie
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Sheila.

agree  Aida Macedo
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Aida.

agree  mónica alfonso
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: Sí señor! Rápido como el rayo :-))
33 mins
  -> Gracias, Elena.

agree  elenali
50 mins
  -> Gracias, Elenali.

agree  Valeria Verona: así es
53 mins
  -> Gracias, Valeria.

agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Andrea.

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: That is correct, yes sir!
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gabriel.

agree  Ana Boardman-Hsue: correct
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ana.

agree  Paul Mably: guess it's unanimous!
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Paul.

agree  Karina Pelech
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, ACB.

agree  Mirelluk: definetly commitment (and dedication)
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mirelluk.

agree  Eric Valdez: I think we have a winner
18 hrs
  -> Thank you, Eric.

agree  LoreAC
1 day16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

agree  Aurora Humarán: DUDA DUDA DUDA DUDA DUDA DUDA DUDA DUDA du...(no cabe la menor duda) =)
3 days23 hrs
  -> Gracias, pueblo! 23 votos. Y los kudoz, ¿dónde están? Just kidding.

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obligation, engagement


Explanation:
......

Sebastián Sierpe Toral
PRO pts in pair: 26