KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

fabricación de cemento, cal y yeso

English translation: manufacture of cement, lime and gypsum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fabricación de cemento, cal y yeso
English translation:manufacture of cement, lime and gypsum
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

16:36 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: fabricación de cemento, cal y yeso
its part of an index, and I have no context, sorry
Mónica Negrete
manufacture of cement, lime and gypsum
Explanation:
Your search: manufacture of cement, lime and gypsum Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 2330 | Next 20 >


e-limecementgypsum > Papers
... is acknowledged worldwide by specialists in the industry as the leading technical
journal for the chemistry and manufacture of cement, lime and gypsum and the ...
http://www.e-limecementgypsum.com/papers/papers_scheda.asp?I...
More Results From: www.e-limecementgypsum.com


coal combustion byproducts, ccps, flyash, environmental impact - ...
... lime and crushed stone, and to mine products such as gypsum ... Cement and lime ... CCB recycling
reduces Greenhouse Gas emissions from the manufacture of cement ...
http://www.wrashg.org/environ.htm
More Results From: www.wrashg.org


Lime manufacture in Western Australia
... Manufacture About 900 000 tonnes per year of ... the future supply of higher grade lime ... Cement
notes Cement is produced by ... silica, alumina, iron oxide and gypsum ...
http://www.chemlink.com.au/lime.htm
More Results From: www.chemlink.com.au


A History of Cement
... to the discovery of lime and gypsum ... by burning a naturally occurring mixture of lime ... established
a plant in Wakefield to manufacture portland cement ...
http://www.rumford.com/articlemortar.html


LIMESTONE: A sedimentary rock that is used mainly in the ... (PDF)
... Location: Sigurd, UT Supplier: US Gypsum. ... Manufacture of caustic soda, hydrochloric
acid and chlorine. ... rock Formula: Ca(CO) 3 Use: Portland cement. Lime. ...
http://www.womeninmining.org/nsta01ut.pdf
More Results From: www.womeninmining.org



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3manufacture of cement, lime and gypsum
Robert INGLEDEW
5cement, whitewash and gypsum [chalk] manufacturingJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cement, whitewash and gypsum [chalk] manufacturing


Explanation:
these people are a conglomerate?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
manufacture of cement, lime and gypsum


Explanation:
Your search: manufacture of cement, lime and gypsum Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 2330 | Next 20 >


e-limecementgypsum > Papers
... is acknowledged worldwide by specialists in the industry as the leading technical
journal for the chemistry and manufacture of cement, lime and gypsum and the ...
http://www.e-limecementgypsum.com/papers/papers_scheda.asp?I...
More Results From: www.e-limecementgypsum.com


coal combustion byproducts, ccps, flyash, environmental impact - ...
... lime and crushed stone, and to mine products such as gypsum ... Cement and lime ... CCB recycling
reduces Greenhouse Gas emissions from the manufacture of cement ...
http://www.wrashg.org/environ.htm
More Results From: www.wrashg.org


Lime manufacture in Western Australia
... Manufacture About 900 000 tonnes per year of ... the future supply of higher grade lime ... Cement
notes Cement is produced by ... silica, alumina, iron oxide and gypsum ...
http://www.chemlink.com.au/lime.htm
More Results From: www.chemlink.com.au


A History of Cement
... to the discovery of lime and gypsum ... by burning a naturally occurring mixture of lime ... established
a plant in Wakefield to manufacture portland cement ...
http://www.rumford.com/articlemortar.html


LIMESTONE: A sedimentary rock that is used mainly in the ... (PDF)
... Location: Sigurd, UT Supplier: US Gypsum. ... Manufacture of caustic soda, hydrochloric
acid and chlorine. ... rock Formula: Ca(CO) 3 Use: Portland cement. Lime. ...
http://www.womeninmining.org/nsta01ut.pdf
More Results From: www.womeninmining.org





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jose Alonso
7 mins
  -> Gracias, José.

agree  Henry Hinds
42 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry.

agree  Jennifer Callahan
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jennifer.