KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

carpintería de PVC

English translation: PVC work - aluminum work.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:carpintería de PVC
English translation:PVC work - aluminum work.
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

17:48 Jun 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: carpintería de PVC
Also carpintería de aluminio. I know it can't be carpentry. What do we say in English here?

Thank you.
Joe
PVC work - aluminum work.
Explanation:
or, if they are structures, aluminum structures.

Your search: "aluminum work"+construction Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 276 | Next 20 >


Construction, Work & Utility Racks for Pick-up Trucks
... Hauler Aluminum Work Racks for Pick up Trucks Hauler's line of top quality utility
aluminum truck racks can carry up to 1800 lbs of construction materials. ...
http://www.rackwarehouse.com/utility-rack-trucks.html
More Results From: www.rackwarehouse.com




SL SERIES / ALL ALUMINUM CONSTRUCTION / 12' BAY SECTION 13123 - ... (PDF)
... therefore, it shall not be their province to mention any portion of the construction ... Special
care shall be taken in the fabrication of this aluminum work, and ...
http://www.ludy.com/SL-SPEC.pdf
More Results From: www.ludy.com


Sinsal.com directory to Construction - Aluminum Works in Saudi ...
... Riyadh, Kathiri Ironsmiths & Aluminum Work Shop. Riyadh, Khaleij Al - Arabi Workshop
For ... Est For Steelworks. Riyadh, Modern Group Co For Technology & Construction. ...
http://www.sinsal.com/Saudi/dir/CoAlumin.htm
More Results From: www.sinsal.com


HyPOWER
... Take a look at our Aluminum work In Action and you will see HyPOWER is the right
company for your project. Construction By offering a comprehensive range of ...
http://www.hypower.com/inncap.html


Dirtpile.com
... Silver Ships Incorporated (AL) Manufactures aluminum work and utility
boats for the environmental, oil, and marine construction markets. ...
http://www.dirtpile.com/texis/index/Equipment/Marine/Crewboa...


Specifications


Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4PVC work - aluminum work.
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +2PVC framesYasser El Helw
5PVC millwork / Aluminum millwork / Aluminum valances
Monica Colangelo
4doors and windows PVC finishing
Maria Luisa Duarte
4metalworkelenali
2pvc joinery
Florence B


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
doors and windows PVC finishing


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 18:03:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Available in many different styles, entrance and patio doors will compliment your home perfectly, what ever the style
As PVC-U is impermeable to water, our top quality doors eliminate the problems of draughts and leeks caused when doors swell, shrink and warp.

get to the stage where you would like to add replacement double glazed PVC-U windows for that
finishing touch.


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pvc joinery


Explanation:
"PVC joineries with heat glasses on the windows and steel doors
with 18 locking points on the exterior doors are being used"
http://www.tekiz.com.tr/hafifcelik_celikevler_ing.htm

I'm not sure if it's the best word though

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 84

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
PVC frames


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 06:05:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome to the ECVM web site
... for windows and doors. The alternatives to PVC for window frames
are wood, aluminium and steel. Various ecobalance studies have ...
http://www.ecvm.org/code/page.cfm?id_page=310
More Results From: www.ecvm.org




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 06:06:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Welcome to the ECVM web site
... for windows and doors. The alternatives to PVC for window frames
are wood, aluminium and steel. Various ecobalance studies have ...
http://www.ecvm.org/code/page.cfm?id_page=310
More Results From: www.ecvm.org




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 06:09:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Machines for Producing Doors & Windows in Aluminium and PVC
... is one of the key equipments necessary for assembling of aluminium and plastic frames
of ... and side edges on the profiles during assembling AL and PVC ...
http://www.bamtri.com/english/b202/

Windows and Glazing - Current Market Position
... Wood and PVC are the materials most widely used for frames. Aluminium
frames are only used in some non-residential buildings (industry). ...
http://europa.eu.int/comm/energy_transport/atlas/htmlu/wincu...
More Results From: europa.eu.int
UPVC Windows & Doors
... Which simply explains why aluminium frames are a natural escape route for heat, whereas
our frames are an equally natural barrier. PVC-U frames are also draught ...
http://www.kindlelight.com/upvc.htm



Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
13 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  slavist: PVC and alluminium frames
18 hrs
  -> gracias

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
PVC work - aluminum work.


Explanation:
or, if they are structures, aluminum structures.

Your search: "aluminum work"+construction Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 276 | Next 20 >


Construction, Work & Utility Racks for Pick-up Trucks
... Hauler Aluminum Work Racks for Pick up Trucks Hauler's line of top quality utility
aluminum truck racks can carry up to 1800 lbs of construction materials. ...
http://www.rackwarehouse.com/utility-rack-trucks.html
More Results From: www.rackwarehouse.com




SL SERIES / ALL ALUMINUM CONSTRUCTION / 12' BAY SECTION 13123 - ... (PDF)
... therefore, it shall not be their province to mention any portion of the construction ... Special
care shall be taken in the fabrication of this aluminum work, and ...
http://www.ludy.com/SL-SPEC.pdf
More Results From: www.ludy.com


Sinsal.com directory to Construction - Aluminum Works in Saudi ...
... Riyadh, Kathiri Ironsmiths & Aluminum Work Shop. Riyadh, Khaleij Al - Arabi Workshop
For ... Est For Steelworks. Riyadh, Modern Group Co For Technology & Construction. ...
http://www.sinsal.com/Saudi/dir/CoAlumin.htm
More Results From: www.sinsal.com


HyPOWER
... Take a look at our Aluminum work In Action and you will see HyPOWER is the right
company for your project. Construction By offering a comprehensive range of ...
http://www.hypower.com/inncap.html


Dirtpile.com
... Silver Ships Incorporated (AL) Manufactures aluminum work and utility
boats for the environmental, oil, and marine construction markets. ...
http://www.dirtpile.com/texis/index/Equipment/Marine/Crewboa...


Specifications




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: That's the most likely.
4 mins
  -> Thank you. Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí. For example, steelwork is a very used term in construction for steel structures.

agree  Paul Mably: this is the best choice for this context
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Paul.

agree  jerrie: PVC/aluminium construction
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jerrie. Construction gives the idea of a structure, and I believe we are talking of frames and other minor items.

neutral  Yasser El Helw: En España, carpentería de PVC o de aluminio se refiere a las ventanas y puertas, y no a la industía de tales materiales. Y esto en ingles se llama "Frames", y no es un invento. Of windows and doors only the frames are made of PVC or aluminium.
17 hrs
  -> Hola, Yasser. En Argentina, carpintería de PVC incluye no sólo las puertas y ventanas sino también los tabiques divisorios, tan comunes en los edificios de oficinas.

agree  LoreAC
20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
PVC millwork / Aluminum millwork / Aluminum valances


Explanation:
I have just finished translating a booklet on large modules and got a glossary from the very manufacturers in Canada. Millwork is the term they used for both plastic and aluminum "carpintería". If the aluminum thing refers to the "borders" made of aluminum, the word "valance" works fine

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
metalwork


Explanation:
PVCwork
Carpintería de metal en el Larousse = metalwork

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8