KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

tolva de descarga

English translation: unloading hopper


03:10 Jun 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Shipyard
Spanish term or phrase: tolva de descarga
El calado de un barco se refiere al nivel de hundimiento de una embarcacion
J Salcedo
English translation:unloading hopper
Explanation:
That´s it again.
Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 03:20:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The coal handling system consists of an unloading hopper that receives stoker coal from either coal trucks or a front end loader. The coal is conveyed at a nominal rate of 50 tons/hr from the unloading hopper to a fixed stockout belt conveyor to the coal storage area in the pant. \"

Taken from:

http://www.utilities.cornell.edu/CHP/default.htm
Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8unloading hopper
Leonardo Parachú
4discharge hopper
Gustavo Garrido


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
unloading hopper


Explanation:
That´s it again.
Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 03:20:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The coal handling system consists of an unloading hopper that receives stoker coal from either coal trucks or a front end loader. The coal is conveyed at a nominal rate of 50 tons/hr from the unloading hopper to a fixed stockout belt conveyor to the coal storage area in the pant. \"

Taken from:

http://www.utilities.cornell.edu/CHP/default.htm


Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> and ty again and again Henry

agree  Russell Gillis
2 hrs
  -> ty Russell

agree  Marijke Singer
4 hrs
  -> ty Marijke

agree  Antonio Costa
7 hrs
  -> ty Antonio

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yes, hopper or bin.
11 hrs
  -> ty Robert

agree  Сергей Лузан
12 hrs
  -> ty SergeyL

agree  Paul Mably
13 hrs
  -> ty Paul

agree  Gustavo Garrido: exacto!!
15 hrs
  -> ty gustavo

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discharge hopper


Explanation:
Make sure it applies to your context.
good luck


EURODICAUTOM

Subject - Building - Civil Engineering(=BA)
[ES]
(1)
TERM tolva de descarga

Reference Diccionario Técnico Vial de la AIPCR, 1991

Note {DOM} vías: construcción: firmes flexibles
(2)
TERM tolva

Reference Diccionario Técnico Vial de la AIPCR, 1991

Note {DOM} vías: construcción: firmes flexibles
{USG} empleado en vocabulario CPC/OEA
[EN]
(1)
TERM discharge hopper

Reference Technical Dict of Road Terms,PIARC,1990

Note {DOM} roads:construction:flexible pavements


Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 139