KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

muelle de un equipo mecanico

English translation: spring


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:muelle de un equipo mecanico
English translation:spring
Entered by: Valeria Verona

03:11 Jun 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Shipyard
Spanish term or phrase: muelle de un equipo mecanico
El calado de un barco se refiere al nivel de hundimiento de una embarcacion
J Salcedo
spring
Explanation:
I'm not sure if you're referring to this, though. Check the reference below. Hope that helps.
:-)


Subject - European Union - European Communities (=CE)
- "Industries & Crafts - Finished Products (sn: manufacture, manufacturing processes and products; us: for applied arts, see: AR)"(=IN)


Definition pieza metalica que se presenta en forma de lamina,alambre o barra dispuesta para poder soportar,gracias a la colocacion y a la elasticidad de la materia de que estan formadas,de formaciones a veces considerables y recuperar su forma primitiva sin comprometer la resistencia

Reference ARANCEL ADUANERO NOTEX CCD 73.20
(1)
TERM muelle

Reference ARANCEL ADUANERO NOTEX CCD 73.20


Definition made from sheet metal,wire or rod of an elastic quality,in such a way that it has the property of returning to its original form even after considerable displacement

Reference CUSTOMS TARIFF
(1)
TERM spring

Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5spring
Leonardo Parachú
3 +5spring
Valeria Verona


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
spring


Explanation:
I'm not sure if you're referring to this, though. Check the reference below. Hope that helps.
:-)


Subject - European Union - European Communities (=CE)
- "Industries & Crafts - Finished Products (sn: manufacture, manufacturing processes and products; us: for applied arts, see: AR)"(=IN)


Definition pieza metalica que se presenta en forma de lamina,alambre o barra dispuesta para poder soportar,gracias a la colocacion y a la elasticidad de la materia de que estan formadas,de formaciones a veces considerables y recuperar su forma primitiva sin comprometer la resistencia

Reference ARANCEL ADUANERO NOTEX CCD 73.20
(1)
TERM muelle

Reference ARANCEL ADUANERO NOTEX CCD 73.20


Definition made from sheet metal,wire or rod of an elastic quality,in such a way that it has the property of returning to its original form even after considerable displacement

Reference CUSTOMS TARIFF
(1)
TERM spring



Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: well, great minds think alike... and so do ours, lol
2 mins
  -> Absolutely!!!! ;-)

agree  Paul Stevens: Thought I'd agree to your answer, since for some reason, although you got in first, Leonardo's identical answer has more "agrees". This always mystifies me!
5 hrs
  -> Me too... :-(

agree  Sarah Ponting: yes see the multilingual glossary at http://www.mauropascoli.it/indice.ht
6 hrs

agree  VERTERE
8 hrs
  -> Thank you all.

agree  Сергей Лузан
12 hrs
  -> :-)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
spring


Explanation:
"Sensor and Basic Principles
The main parts of the sensing systems are a spring, a mass, a spring balance screw and two dampers. The mass has the form of a beam. One end of the beam is fixed on a bearing, the second end is hold by a spring. If the sensor is moved over an area of high mass attraction, the beam gets heavier and points down. Simultaneously, the spring is stretched or in other words, the spring tension gets higher. While the lower end of the spring holds the beam, its upper end is fixed to a screw. By turning the screw upwards or downwards, the beam is forced back into horizontal position, the dip of the beam is compensated. To prevent any shocks during the compensation the movement of the beam is stabilised by air dampers."

Taken from:

http://www.gfz-potsdam.de/pb1/pg3/aero/equipment/lcr_e.html

Again, see if it fits your context...



Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
2 mins
  -> gracias Vale

agree  xxxaes
42 mins
  -> gracias akhilang

agree  Yasser El Helw: Yes Spring, summer, autumn and winter
4 hrs
  -> gracias Yasser

agree  VERTERE
8 hrs
  -> gracias VERTERE

agree  Сергей Лузан
12 hrs
  -> gracias de nuevo