KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

seccionadores de cuchillas de giro

English translation: side break switch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:seccionador de cuchillas de giro
English translation:side break switch
Entered by: xxxtazdog

09:00 Jun 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / railway - overhead contact system
Spanish term or phrase: seccionadores de cuchillas de giro
Se emplean seccionadores de cuchillas de giro en uno de sus extremos y con posibilidad de apertura en carga de la corriente nominal en aquellos puntos en que sea preciso efectuar maniobras sobre una catenaria de vía principal (Seccionadores de los seccionamientos de aire). En puestas en paralelo y maniobras sobre vías secundarias (Puenteo de aisladores de sección) se emplearán seccionadores con apertura en vacío.

Any help on this will be appreciated. TIA!
xxxtazdog
Spain
ROTATING INSULATOR SWITCH
Explanation:
A rotating insulator switch is a switch in which the opening and closing travel of the blade is accomplished by the rotation of one or more of the insulators supporting the conducting parts of the switch.


The "PMB-40" blade operating mechanism is the simplest of all group-operated switches. It has a horizontal break action and is designed with two stacks of insulators, one of which rotates. The horizontal motion of the blade is controlled through a simple assembly, which carries the blade, high-pressure on-center contacts and free-swinging terminal. This assembly is bolted directly to the rotating insulator.
The hinge end terminal has swivel action to facilitate installation. Its movement is free and easy because of a unique on-center contact design. When the switch is installed, the swivel terminal is held in a stationary position by the line conductor. The jaw contacts are set at an angle to the center line of the switch and are mounted on the stationary insulator. The rotating insulator is mounted on a greaseless, free-running bearing having rust-free, stainless steel balls and races. The bearing is factory assembled and sealed against the entrance of dirt and other foreign material that might prevent free rotation. No field adjustments or lubrications are required
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
I had to do a little Googling to find the sites these references came from, as the links were not provided. They actually refer to two different types of switches: the rotating insulator switch is the first text, and side break switch is the second one. I only found this single ref. to "rotating insulator switch," and quite a few to the "side break switch," including a good one with a great description and diagrams here: http://www.gs.on.ca/side.htm. This ref. also clearly states that this type of switch is used as a "line sectionalizer" so I think this fits my context perfectly. Thanks very much, María Luisa, for putting me on this track, and thanks to everyone else who answered, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ROTATING INSULATOR SWITCH
Maria Luisa Duarte
4...revolving / rotating blades selector...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4revolving blade switchYasser El Helw
4rotation/revolution cutters switch
Gustavo Garrido
4seccionador = chopper
Parrot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rotation/revolution cutters switch


Explanation:
Just guessing

HPH

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seccionador = chopper


Explanation:
isolator, disconnector OR isolating/disconnecting switch (Eurodicautom).
"Cuchillas de giro" was only found on harvesters. Will try to get back on this. Hope it gives you a working lead, though!

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ROTATING INSULATOR SWITCH


Explanation:
A rotating insulator switch is a switch in which the opening and closing travel of the blade is accomplished by the rotation of one or more of the insulators supporting the conducting parts of the switch.


The "PMB-40" blade operating mechanism is the simplest of all group-operated switches. It has a horizontal break action and is designed with two stacks of insulators, one of which rotates. The horizontal motion of the blade is controlled through a simple assembly, which carries the blade, high-pressure on-center contacts and free-swinging terminal. This assembly is bolted directly to the rotating insulator.
The hinge end terminal has swivel action to facilitate installation. Its movement is free and easy because of a unique on-center contact design. When the switch is installed, the swivel terminal is held in a stationary position by the line conductor. The jaw contacts are set at an angle to the center line of the switch and are mounted on the stationary insulator. The rotating insulator is mounted on a greaseless, free-running bearing having rust-free, stainless steel balls and races. The bearing is factory assembled and sealed against the entrance of dirt and other foreign material that might prevent free rotation. No field adjustments or lubrications are required


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
I had to do a little Googling to find the sites these references came from, as the links were not provided. They actually refer to two different types of switches: the rotating insulator switch is the first text, and side break switch is the second one. I only found this single ref. to "rotating insulator switch," and quite a few to the "side break switch," including a good one with a great description and diagrams here: http://www.gs.on.ca/side.htm. This ref. also clearly states that this type of switch is used as a "line sectionalizer" so I think this fits my context perfectly. Thanks very much, María Luisa, for putting me on this track, and thanks to everyone else who answered, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revolving blade switch


Explanation:
Suerte Cindy.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 17:15:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Barbers & Clippers Index
... Feather ***Switch-Blade ***Shear 6 1/2\" Feather Switch ... Blade Horse Shampoo & Conditioner
Hot Tool Professional 1200 ... Model # 88 Two-Light Model Model 333 Non-Revolving ...
http://shop.store.yahoo.com/bestclippers/ind.html
More Results From: shop.store.yahoo.com

tpod\'s wings : fiction : Beautiful Stranger
... and went to the out of date machine on the wall that housed a revolving loop ... a few
times to get a relatively clean section, then took out a ***switch blade*** ...
http://tpod.dreamhost.com/fiction/BeautifulStranger.htm





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 17:17:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thunder & Lightning
... right. Once all this is complete, you should have a box with two cords
coming out, an audio jack, and a ***revolving switch***. Now all ...
http://www.nightmares.20m.com/projects/thndr_lghtng.htm

C:\\Barimpex\\htlm\\nuvarande\\obróbka-1\\stet-all.html
... All-round stetoskop med double-revolving switch. Membran Ø 41 mm. ... Speciell
stetoskop för nyfödda, ***double-revolving switch***. Membran Ø 21,5 mm. ...
http://www.algonet.se/~barimpex/st-kat-s.htm
More Results From: www.algonet.se


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 17:55:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gear
... Original Electro Harmonix \"Soul Preacher\", $99. Electro Harmonix ****\"Switch Blade**** ... 401
w/box, $129. Maxon \"Pro Classic\" series in stock, CALL. Morley \"Rotatory ...
http://www.emeraldcityguitars.com/gear.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 19:12:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola CINDY

I refer you also to a previous kudoz pro question: Eng>Spa
Blade-type fuse --Fusible de cuchilla
Suerte

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...revolving / rotating blades selector...


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552