KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

un rodillo de las agujas

English translation: rodillos del cojinete


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un rodillo de las agujas
English translation:rodillos del cojinete
Entered by: Antonio Costa

16:43 Jun 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: un rodillo de las agujas
I am completely baffled by this entire sentence to be honest! It's from a customer satisfaction survey relating to tractors and tractor equipment...

'Describa el (los) problema(s):
Un rodillo de las agujas, un pajarito, el ultimo rodillo de la rampa y algún que otro con el hilo o con sus recorridos

I'll ask a few other questions about the other text in the sentence later

TIA
Annette Flear
rodillos del cojinete
Explanation:
A mi me parece que se trata de un "cojinte de rodillos tipo aguja" en el que uno de esos rodillos tipos aguja ha presentado algún problema.
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rodillos del cojineteAntonio Costa
4Whole Sentence.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4a needle roller
swisstell


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rodillos del cojinete


Explanation:
A mi me parece que se trata de un "cojinte de rodillos tipo aguja" en el que uno de esos rodillos tipos aguja ha presentado algún problema.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a needle roller


Explanation:
would be the straight translation but I am puzzled by the sequence of the phrase too

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Whole Sentence.


Explanation:
Hello Annette. You got a hard one here. From what I can see, you coul try this whole sentence:

Describe the problem(s):
A pin roller, any unusual noise / malfunction, the last ramp roller and any other related to threading or treading distances.

Looks very technical!
Good luck.


Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552