KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

pajarito

English translation: bill hook


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pajarito
English translation:bill hook
Entered by: Annette Flear

16:45 Jun 7, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: pajarito
I am completely baffled by this entire sentence to be honest! It's from a customer satisfaction survey relating to tractors and tractor equipment...

'Describa el (los) problema(s):
Un rodillo de las agujas, un pajarito, el ultimo rodillo de la rampa y algún que otro con el hilo o con sus recorridos
Annette Flear
bill hook
Explanation:
Subject - Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry(=AG)
[ES]
(1)
TERM pico de loro

Reference Maquinaria y equipos agrícolas,CEMAGREF,1990 y Min.de Agricultura
(2)
TERM pinza atadora

Reference Maquinaria y equipos agrícolas,CEMAGREF,1990 y Min.de Agricultura
(3)
TERM pajarito

Reference Maquinaria y equipos agrícolas,CEMAGREF,1990 y Min.de Agricultura
[EN]
(1)
TERM knotter hook

Reference Agricultural machinery and equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} forage harvesting:pick-up balers
(2)
TERM twine bills

Reference Agricultural machinery and equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} forage harvesting:pick-up balers
(3)
TERM bill hook

Reference Agricultural machinery and equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} forage harvesting:pick-up balers
(4)
TERM upper bill

Reference Agricultural machinery and equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} forage harvesting:pick-up balers


good luck
Selected response from:

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bill hook
Gustavo Garrido
5a small objectAntonio Costa
4 +1titmouse
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
titmouse


Explanation:
It could be that...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 16:53:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"paja: straw
pajarita: bow-tie
pajarito: titmouse
pájaro: bird
pajita: jackstraw\"

Taken from:

http://www.geocities.com/Athens/Aegean/7206/p.html





Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: usually a little bird but here you are entirely correct
0 min
  -> ty e-rich

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a small object


Explanation:
I see no connection with any animal on this context

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bill hook


Explanation:
Subject - Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry(=AG)
[ES]
(1)
TERM pico de loro

Reference Maquinaria y equipos agrícolas,CEMAGREF,1990 y Min.de Agricultura
(2)
TERM pinza atadora

Reference Maquinaria y equipos agrícolas,CEMAGREF,1990 y Min.de Agricultura
(3)
TERM pajarito

Reference Maquinaria y equipos agrícolas,CEMAGREF,1990 y Min.de Agricultura
[EN]
(1)
TERM knotter hook

Reference Agricultural machinery and equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} forage harvesting:pick-up balers
(2)
TERM twine bills

Reference Agricultural machinery and equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} forage harvesting:pick-up balers
(3)
TERM bill hook

Reference Agricultural machinery and equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} forage harvesting:pick-up balers
(4)
TERM upper bill

Reference Agricultural machinery and equipment,CEMAGREF,1990

Note {DOM} forage harvesting:pick-up balers


good luck

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 139
Grading comment
Thanks for all your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: This would be the appropriate context (tractors).
33 mins
  -> thankx

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: what a cute little translator!
59 mins
  -> that was really nice. :-))