KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

eje / semieje

English translation: half-axis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:semieje
English translation:half-axis
Entered by: Parrot

17:56 Jun 8, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / railway - overhead contact system
Spanish term or phrase: eje / semieje
Seccionamiento de compensación

Cada vez que es preciso montar un equipo de compensación, es necesario establecer un solape entre dos catenarias de modo que el pantógrafo tome contacto con la nueva catenaria antes de abandonar lo anterior. Esto se consigue por medio de Seccionamientos de compensación, que se puentean eléctricamente de modo que exista continuidad eléctrica.

Estos Seccionamientos se confeccionan en cuatro vanos con **eje**, siempre que los vanos sean mayores de 55 m. Si por cualquier motivo el vano situado entre el **Eje** y el **Semieje** debiera ser menor de 55m, el seccionamiento se haría en 5 vanos con 4 **Semiejes**.

Axis and half-axis are the obvious choices, but are they the right ones? I haven't found anything to support this in this context. Any help would be appreciated. TIA!
xxxtazdog
Spain
this seems to corroborate your HALF-AXIS
Explanation:
http://redescolar.ilce.edu.mx/redescolar/act_permanentes/mat...

hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for the link, it did turn out to be helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2axle
Alfredo Gonzalez
5 +1shaft / semi-shaftsAntonio Costa
4 +1AxisDick House
4 +1this seems to corroborate your HALF-AXIS
Parrot
4half axle tree
aivars


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
axle


Explanation:
en mecánica la traducción para eje es Axle... ahora te digo cómo va semieje.

Saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 349

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Gómez
1 min

agree  Carlos Moreno
10 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shaft / semi-shafts


Explanation:
Esto si se trata de ejes mecánicos.

Ejes geométricos se llaman "axis"
Axles son ejes vehiculares

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days15 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
half axle tree


Explanation:
good luck

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 66

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Axis


Explanation:
In this case it's axis, it refers to the geometry of the catenary.
Good Luck

Dick House
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: This is the word. Your "obviou choices" are good.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks rhandler

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this seems to corroborate your HALF-AXIS


Explanation:
http://redescolar.ilce.edu.mx/redescolar/act_permanentes/mat...

hope it helps!

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks for the link, it did turn out to be helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
1 hr