KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

gamas de control

English translation: testing parameters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gamas de control
English translation:testing parameters
Entered by: Parrot

09:34 Jun 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: gamas de control
This is a heading in a schedule of technical specifications. I thought it was just control measures, but it seems to be more like monitoring systems. Any help gratefully received, but I have to send it off pdq. Context: Las gamas de control del Tren y de sus componentes incluirán, cada una de ellas, la normativa de los ensayos a efectuar, los valores teóricos y tolerancias de las magnitudes a controlar y, finalmente, los criterios de aceptación o rechazo, basados en las correspondientes normas reconocidas, La finalidad de las gamas de control es asegurar a RENFE, a través de los ensayos correspondientes, el logro de las características contenidas en las Condiciones Técnicas del material contratado, tanto del conjunto del Tren como de todos sus componentes
Linebyline
United Kingdom
testing parameters
Explanation:
I have 1.5 pages of them (just the names of the tests. Each test is a separate handbook).
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Cecilia,
I'm back in the UK. Hope you're well.
Jo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5control rangeFJPN
4Control proceduresDick House
4testing parameters
Parrot


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
control range


Explanation:
Based on what you say about tolerances and so on, I am sure they are talking about control range of the train and its components.

FJPN
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 116

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
testing parameters


Explanation:
I have 1.5 pages of them (just the names of the tests. Each test is a separate handbook).

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks Cecilia,
I'm back in the UK. Hope you're well.
Jo

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Control procedures


Explanation:
..

Dick House
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 34