KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Módulo de deflexión transversal y Resistencia a la deflexión transversal

English translation: modulus flexural strength


09:52 Jun 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Módulo de deflexión transversal y Resistencia a la deflexión transversal
REsistencia a la defexión transversal frente a la norma ISO 5833.
Módulo de deflexión transversal frente a la norma ISO 5833
Claudia Calvosa
English translation:modulus flexural strength
Explanation:
There are a number of physical properties' tests according to the ISO 5833 norm. I am convinced that what you are looking for are:
Modulus, flexural, 4-point bending AND
Static strength, flexural, 4-point bending

See appendix 2 in the pdf-file included in the link to FDA
Selected response from:

Niels Barfoed
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Nich. Tu respuesta me sirvió. Sólo que por lo que estuve viendo, hay que hacer una diferenciación entre flexural o bending strength y flexural o bending modulus.
Te agradezco muchísimo.
Claudia
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bending moment, traverse - Bending strength, traverseAntonio Costa
5modulus flexural strength
Niels Barfoed


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
modulus flexural strength


Explanation:
There are a number of physical properties' tests according to the ISO 5833 norm. I am convinced that what you are looking for are:
Modulus, flexural, 4-point bending AND
Static strength, flexural, 4-point bending

See appendix 2 in the pdf-file included in the link to FDA


    Reference: http://www.fda.gov/cdrh/ode/guidance/668.pdf
Niels Barfoed
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 49
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Nich. Tu respuesta me sirvió. Sólo que por lo que estuve viendo, hay que hacer una diferenciación entre flexural o bending strength y flexural o bending modulus.
Te agradezco muchísimo.
Claudia

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bending moment, traverse - Bending strength, traverse


Explanation:
See if it fits

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulina Gómez
8 hrs
  -> Thank you semantiks

agree  MikeGarcia: Why not bending resistence module ... and bending strength module...transversal
9 hrs
  -> Because this is the technical term used (it's something like torque = momento de una fuerza), dig it?