KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

serrándola - hoja de diamante

English translation: cutting it with a diamond blade saw.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:serrándola - hoja de diamante
English translation:cutting it with a diamond blade saw.
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

10:47 Jun 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: serrándola - hoja de diamante
Si se ha producido la probeta grande preparar a partir de ella las probetas de prueba de 75 mm de largo y 10 mm de ancho serrándola en su largo (90 mm) usando una hoja de diamante y enfriando con agua.
Claudia Calvosa
cutting it with a diamond blade saw.
Explanation:
Your search: cutting + "diamond blade" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Site Matches 1 - 3 of 3 | Web Page Matches >

Diamond Blade Warehouse - distributor of diamond blades, cup wheels, and core bits.
http://www.diamondbladewarehouse.com/
More sites about: B2B > Diamond Tools

Diamond Blade Supply - offers saw blades, core bits, grinding wheels, and sawing and drilling equipment.
http://www.diamondbladesupply.com/
More sites about: B2B > Diamond Tools

Bill Ltd. - suppliers of work gloves, and caster and diamond blade saws.
http://www.billltd.com/
More sites about: B2B > Diamond Tools



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Me ayudó mucho esta respuesta.
Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cutting it with a diamond blade saw.
Robert INGLEDEW
5cutting with a diamond glass cutterAdalbert Kowal


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cutting with a diamond glass cutter


Explanation:
Here is described the use of a glass cutter with diamond tip under water cooling. I assume the text is about laboratory techniques in the course of test preparations.

Adalbert Kowal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 19

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cutting it with a diamond blade saw.


Explanation:
Your search: cutting + "diamond blade" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Site Matches 1 - 3 of 3 | Web Page Matches >

Diamond Blade Warehouse - distributor of diamond blades, cup wheels, and core bits.
http://www.diamondbladewarehouse.com/
More sites about: B2B > Diamond Tools

Diamond Blade Supply - offers saw blades, core bits, grinding wheels, and sawing and drilling equipment.
http://www.diamondbladesupply.com/
More sites about: B2B > Diamond Tools

Bill Ltd. - suppliers of work gloves, and caster and diamond blade saws.
http://www.billltd.com/
More sites about: B2B > Diamond Tools





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Me ayudó mucho esta respuesta.
Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Paul.