KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

arrancador

English translation: starter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arrancador
English translation:starter
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

13:53 Jun 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: arrancador
Cambio de arrancadores
Nereyda Leal
starter
Explanation:
just plain starter
Selected response from:

Claudia Andreani
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2starter
Claudia Andreani
4 +1starting arrangement
Massimo Gaido
4MarchaRosa Garcia
4self-starter
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
self-starter


Explanation:
no need.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
starting arrangement


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 14:00:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The starting capacitor is used to help get the motor running, and then is automatically switched out once the motor is up to speed. Because of this ** starting arrangement **, the motor electrically requires three \"hot\" leads (plus a lead for the ground connection) to operate correctly, thus the \"three wire\" designation. The two-wire motor requires no control box.

http://www.aermotor.com/faqs/faqs.html

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
starter


Explanation:
just plain starter

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Niels Barfoed
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Niels.

agree  LoreAC
18 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Marcha


Explanation:
I have taken my cars often enough across the border and when it is the starter the mechanis calls it "la marcha."

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84