KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

instalaciones de fuerza

English translation: power facilities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:instalaciones de fuerza
English translation:power facilities
Entered by: A Hayes

14:43 Jun 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: instalaciones de fuerza
***POWER INSTALLATION ?

Contexto: cerificado de concentración de notas (de Chile)-
curso de electricidad industrial-
A Hayes
Australia
power facilities
Explanation:
Facilities.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
¡gracias muchas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3power facilities
Henry Hinds
4 +1Electrical installation
Niels Barfoed
4...instalación de la energía eléctrica...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4power housesYasser El Helw
4Instalacion electricaRosa Garcia


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
power facilities


Explanation:
Facilities.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
¡gracias muchas!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorianne Weston
38 mins

agree  Antonio Costa
43 mins

agree  Paul Mably
3 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Electrical installation


Explanation:
Since it is a course certificate it probably has to do with the subject og installing electrical lines, wires, equipment etc.


    Reference: http://http://www.ee.adfa.edu.au/School/courses/service/Serv...
Niels Barfoed
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
power houses


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 17:17:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Magnum Power Generation - set up to establish and manage power houses for generation and distribution of power.
http://www.magnumgrouponline.com/power/
More sites about: India > Delhi > B2B > Engineering

Johns Hopkins University: Campus Tour
... Power House The Power House was built in 1914 as a source both of power for
the campus and practical experience for electrical engineering students. ...
http://www.jhu.edu/~tour/whitehead.html

Union Electric Light & Power Company
... In this power house is installed two pelton double ... is taken from Bonavista feeder
panel at the power station ... Mr. Smith is a graduate of the Complete Electrical ...
http://www.ucs.mun.ca/~melbaker/unionel.htm
More Results From: www.ucs.mun.ca




Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1014

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Instalacion electrica


Explanation:
Power in spanish means electricity/

Rosa Garcia
PRO pts in pair: 84

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...instalación de la energía eléctrica...


Explanation:
It's very common in the US. power: electricidad, "luz", le decimos en Colombia. Hope this helps a little.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552