KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Instrumentación Electr.

English translation: Electrical Instrumentation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Instrumentación Electr.
English translation:Electrical Instrumentation
Entered by: A Hayes

16:19 Jun 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Instrumentación Electr.
Contexto: cerificado de concentración de notas (de Chile)-
curso de electricidad industrial-

Desde ya, mil gracias-
A Hayes
Australia
Electrical Instrumentation
Explanation:
Within the context of an industrial electricity class I believe they refer to the kind of instrumentation commonly found on power generation/distribution systems.

Quote from 1st ref site:

"...LATE 1045
Instrumentación Eléctrica I...
...LATE 1046
Instrumentación Eléctrica II..."

On site 2 you find a whole chapter titled: "ELECTRICAL INSTRUMENTATION SIGNALS"

Saludos...
Selected response from:

Jackie_A
United States
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2electronic instrumentationxxxOso
5 +2Electrical Instrumentation
Jackie_A
4 +1electrical equipmentslavist


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electronic instrumentation


Explanation:
Hola munchkin,
Puedes ver el enlace abajo para confirmar el término.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://hibp.ecse.rpi.edu/~connor/education/ElecInst.html
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: Or "electrical instrumentation" (hard to tell from abbreviation).
29 mins
  -> Sí, es lo que pensé, puede ser cualquiera de las 2 ¿verdad? ¡Gracias Russell! ¶:^)

agree  Paul Mably: Russell's point is good
1 hr
  -> Yes indeed! Thanks, Paul ¶:^))

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electrical equipment


Explanation:
electrical equipment or installations

slavist
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
8 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Electrical Instrumentation


Explanation:
Within the context of an industrial electricity class I believe they refer to the kind of instrumentation commonly found on power generation/distribution systems.

Quote from 1st ref site:

"...LATE 1045
Instrumentación Eléctrica I...
...LATE 1046
Instrumentación Eléctrica II..."

On site 2 you find a whole chapter titled: "ELECTRICAL INSTRUMENTATION SIGNALS"

Saludos...


    Reference: http://ibanca.net/prog2.htm
    Reference: http://www.ibiblio.org/obp/electricCircuits/DC/DC_9.html
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Paris
19 mins

agree  Dick House
4 hrs