KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

comando eléctrico

English translation: electric(al) control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comando eléctrico
English translation:electric(al) control
Entered by: A Hayes

16:21 Jun 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: comando eléctrico
Contexto: cerificado de concentración de notas (de Chile)-
curso de electricidad industrial-

Perdón por el bombardeo... sólo me queda una que no encuentro...

¡Gracias
A Hayes
Australia
Electric/electrical control
Explanation:
That is if you are speaking about an electrical control device as in "...can be activated manually or electrically. Electrically, the operator uses a lever to close the circuit. The electric control then activates the unit."
The usage of "command" is more appropriate when speaking about a military command center or something within that context, although it can be used in other texts to signify an office in charge of something.
I include one of many sites using this type of terminology and technology for your perusal. Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

hmwright13
United States
Grading comment
¡muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Electric/electrical control
hmwright13
4 +1electrical control
Cecilia Paris
4Electrical command
Alfarero


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Electrical command


Explanation:
quizás parezca una traducción muy directa, pero pienso que se entiende bastante bien en inglés el significado de la expresión. También podría se ralgo como:

"operative electrical management"

que es algo así como:

"manejo eléctrico operativo"

suerte, (y si me lo merezco dame mis puntos, jejeje)

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 29

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electrical control


Explanation:
Command es más uso militar, lo cual no parece ser tu contexto!

Cecilia Paris
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Deutsch
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Electric/electrical control


Explanation:
That is if you are speaking about an electrical control device as in "...can be activated manually or electrically. Electrically, the operator uses a lever to close the circuit. The electric control then activates the unit."
The usage of "command" is more appropriate when speaking about a military command center or something within that context, although it can be used in other texts to signify an office in charge of something.
I include one of many sites using this type of terminology and technology for your perusal. Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.geeringmachine.com/aeleccont.html
    Reference: http://www.electriccontrol.com/
hmwright13
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
¡muchísimas gracias!