KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

ciema triple

English translation: triple prong outlet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ciema triple
English translation:triple prong outlet
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

23:00 Jun 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / not an embryon, not an egg...
Spanish term or phrase: ciema triple
"Los puestos fijos del sistema tren - tierra se alojarán en bastidores divididos en dos secciones. En la parte superior se alojarán el armazón del puesto fijo y el transceptor. Inmediatamente debajo se colocarán dos disyuntores para los conductores de batería y una **ciema triple** para la conexión de la tensión de alimentación alterna y la tierra de protección. "
Parrot
Spain
triple prong outlet
Explanation:
Hi Cecilia,

I am pretty sure they are describing a triple prong outlet for alternating current/grounding. I don't see what else it could be in this context, especially since they are referring to an electrical connection.

Here are some references:

Low-level alternating current can be extremely dangerous if the path of the current
is ... Equipment that is not double-insulated must have a three-prong ...

... with frequency, but it is good to remember that N. American alternating current ... More
heavy-duty appliances have a grounded three-prong plug, with ...

Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 23:25:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I should have said \"three prong outlet\". I think that term is used more often.

:)
Selected response from:

Russell Gillis
Grading comment
Works perfectly either way, Russel, I really appreciate it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5clema
Karina Pelech
4 +1triple prong outlet
Russell Gillis


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
triple prong outlet


Explanation:
Hi Cecilia,

I am pretty sure they are describing a triple prong outlet for alternating current/grounding. I don't see what else it could be in this context, especially since they are referring to an electrical connection.

Here are some references:

Low-level alternating current can be extremely dangerous if the path of the current
is ... Equipment that is not double-insulated must have a three-prong ...

... with frequency, but it is good to remember that N. American alternating current ... More
heavy-duty appliances have a grounded three-prong plug, with ...

Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 23:25:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, I should have said \"three prong outlet\". I think that term is used more often.

:)


    www.aps.anl.gov/xfd/tech/tomcatwww/ tomcatelectrical.html
    Reference: http://expat.home.sapo.pt/silvert/cables.htm
Russell Gillis
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 667
Grading comment
Works perfectly either way, Russel, I really appreciate it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRNolder
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clema


Explanation:
It's the same in English...

CLEMA:
Es el cable de conexión que lleva la corriente eléctrica, para poder funcionar el ordenador.


Suerte ... :o)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-10 23:52:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gollet.com/products3.htm

\"clamp\" as well?


    Reference: http://www.lamp.es/Version%20Ingles/Productos/Luminaria/Herm...
    Reference: http://www.arrow-iberia.com/ad/arrowd20.pdf
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 975