KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

digitalizacion

English translation: digitalization


16:15 Jun 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: digitalizacion
la digitalización en el contexto de las nuevas tecnologías y de la sociedad de la Información
maria
English translation:digitalization
Explanation:
Eso es.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 16:20:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Digitalization and Standardization in Medical Service - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Digitalization and Standardization in Medical Service. Manami HORI. ... Digitalization
is proceeding rapidly in the field of medicines. ...
ifrm.glocom.ac.jp/gii/hori19990607en.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Meeting the Digital Opportunity: Accelerating the Pace of ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Meeting the Digital Opportunity: Accelerating the Pace of Enterprise Digitalization
Mr. Zhang Ming Deputy Chief Economist, Economic Information Centre, State ...
www.mofa.go.jp/policy/economy/asem/ seminar/asem1/session/p15.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Methods of Digitalization - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Digital Library, Work in Progress, Publications. About CDLI. Project Associates
and Staff. Related Projects. Announcements. Sundries. Navigation ...
cdli.mpiwg-berlin.mpg.de/cdli_methods.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14digitalization
Fernando Muela
5 +4digitization/digitisation
Niels Barfoed
5 +3digitización
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
digitalization


Explanation:
Eso es.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 16:20:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Digitalization and Standardization in Medical Service - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Digitalization and Standardization in Medical Service. Manami HORI. ... Digitalization
is proceeding rapidly in the field of medicines. ...
ifrm.glocom.ac.jp/gii/hori19990607en.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Meeting the Digital Opportunity: Accelerating the Pace of ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Meeting the Digital Opportunity: Accelerating the Pace of Enterprise Digitalization
Mr. Zhang Ming Deputy Chief Economist, Economic Information Centre, State ...
www.mofa.go.jp/policy/economy/asem/ seminar/asem1/session/p15.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

Methods of Digitalization - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Digital Library, Work in Progress, Publications. About CDLI. Project Associates
and Staff. Related Projects. Announcements. Sundries. Navigation ...
cdli.mpiwg-berlin.mpg.de/cdli_methods.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Ana

agree  Claudia Andreani
4 mins

agree  Jose Alonso
5 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
6 mins

agree  Gail: Yep. That's it.
7 mins

agree  Sarah Ponting
21 mins

agree  Gustavo Garrido
28 mins

agree  Gloria Towle: Por supuesto.
29 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Yes sir.
38 mins

agree  Francisco Herrerias
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Minsky
1 hr

agree  Paul Mably
1 hr
  -> Gracias a todos

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

agree  LoreAC
18 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
digitización


Explanation:
Se puede omitir una sílaba.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: If the context is changing information to a digital format, then digitization is more common.
4 mins
  -> Así es, gracias, Russell.

agree  Paul Mably
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Paul.

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sergei.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
digitization/digitisation


Explanation:
It's not that I disagree with the suggestion above, but a google search returns around 20.000 matches for digitalization while "digitization" gives 130.000. furthermore, the latter avoids the the confusion with administration of digitalis to heart patients.
The ize or ise ending of course is just the good old US/GB issue.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 16:43:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With \"above\" I am of course referring to the first suggested translation

Niels Barfoed
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FerAntoniak
4 mins

agree  Leonardo Parachú
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

agree  ellery26
21 hrs