KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

distanciadores

English translation: separator


19:10 Jun 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: distanciadores
these are something that openings in pressurzed powerplant vessels have
Peter Bagney
Spain
English translation:separator
Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 19:15:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Distanciador de seguridad con fijación de la conexión eléctrica evitando su posible contacto con zonas de riesgo. Certificado conforme a norma EN-60.598.
Safety separator with electric conection holder, avoiding any eventual contact to dangerous surfaces. Certified according to EN-60.598 standard.\"

Taken from:

http://www.oscaluz.com/2001/0125.htm

Selected response from:

Leonardo Parachú
Grading comment
I am not sure about that electrical part, but separators seems to be fine. Thanx
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4separator
Leonardo Parachú
4 +4Spacer
Alfredo Gonzalez
4safety separator or safety rail
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
separator


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 19:15:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Distanciador de seguridad con fijación de la conexión eléctrica evitando su posible contacto con zonas de riesgo. Certificado conforme a norma EN-60.598.
Safety separator with electric conection holder, avoiding any eventual contact to dangerous surfaces. Certified according to EN-60.598 standard.\"

Taken from:

http://www.oscaluz.com/2001/0125.htm



Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433
Grading comment
I am not sure about that electrical part, but separators seems to be fine. Thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Yes, for sure!!
3 mins
  -> ty Antonio

agree  Claudia Andreani
3 mins
  -> ty Clau

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
40 mins
  -> ty Patricia

agree  Alfarero: separators (plural)
2 hrs
  -> ty Juan

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Spacer


Explanation:
otra opción

... Saque también de la caja el ensamblaje del alimentador (casefeed assembly)
Figura 12 a. Arandela separadora (spacer washer) (Figura 13). ...
http://www.panteraguns.com/esp/Preparese para empezar, Pgina...

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 349

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: I have seen this used more often in a mechanical context.
2 mins
  -> Thanx Russell

agree  Trudy Peters
5 mins
  -> Thank you Trudy

agree  Yasser El Helw
19 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  Gloria Towle: Yessir
26 mins
  -> Thank you

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safety separator or safety rail


Explanation:
Aunque no encontré nada en Yahoo que combine safety separator con recipientes a presión (probablemente calderas). Aunque se trata de centrales eléctricas (probablemente térmicas) creo que las medidas de seguridad tienen que ver con la presión de la caldera, por eso puede ser separador o baranda de seguridad, para que los operarios no se acerquen demasiado.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
puesto que son para quehaya ventilación, serán spacers.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: puesto que son para quehaya ventilación, serán spacers.