KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

barrón

English translation: aumentativo de "barra"


22:09 Jun 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Switching instructions
Spanish term or phrase: barrón
Topic is railway switching. "Cada barra se acoplará al cambio en el barrón del cerrojo de uña. " All I get is an agricultural implement (Eurodic).
Parrot
Spain
English translation:aumentativo de "barra"
Explanation:
I know this isn´t of much help, Cecilia, but the Diccionario Vox gives one meaning of "barrón" as an augmentative of "barra." Otherwise, I can only find its use with agricultural connotations.

Curious, I show up once a day these days, and just when I do, your highly challenging questions appear!

Un saludo!!

Bill
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Seems from the context there is some heavy member in the claw lock. I'll come back to do the gloss if the client confirms some definition.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aumentativo de "barra"
Bill Greendyk
4widger
Gustavo Garrido


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
widger


Explanation:

Subject - Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry(=AG)
[ES]
Definition instrumentos con los cuales se puede poner las plantas jóvenes en el suelo

Reference O.I.V.,Lexique Vigne et Vin,Paris 1963
(1)
TERM plantador

Reference Terminología forestal española,INIA;O.I.V.,Lexique Vigne et Vin,Paris 1963;ARANCEL ADUANERO NOTEX CCD 82.01
(2)
TERM balla

Reference O.I.V.,Lexique Vigne et Vin,Paris 1963
(3)
TERM bullón

Reference O.I.V.,Lexique Vigne et Vin,Paris 1963
(4)
TERM pico

Reference O.I.V.,Lexique Vigne et Vin,Paris 1963
(5)
TERM barrena

Reference O.I.V.,Lexique Vigne et Vin,Paris 1963
(6)
TERM barrón

Reference O.I.V.,Lexique Vigne et Vin,Paris 1963
(7)
TERM almocafre

Reference O.I.V.,Lexique Vigne et Vin,Paris 1963
(8)
TERM varilla de repicar

Reference Steinmetz,Agricultura I
[EN]
Definition a small hand implement used to make holes in the ground for plants,seeds or bulbs

Reference Webster's Int.Dict.
(1)
TERM dib

Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters

Note {GRM} n.
(2)
TERM dibber

Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters;Webster's Int.Dict.;Black's Agric.Dict.,D.B.Dalal-Clayton,Great-Britain

Note {GRM} n.
(3)
TERM dibble

Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters;Webster's Int.Dict.

Note {GRM} n.
(4)
TERM dibbler

Reference Ford-Robertson,Soc.Am.Foresters

Note {GRM} n.
(5)
TERM planting stick

Reference Webster's Int.Dict.

Note {GRM} n.p.
(6)
TERM widger

Reference Black's Agric.Dict.,D.B.Dalal-Clayton,Great-Britain

Note {GRM} n.


Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 139

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aumentativo de "barra"


Explanation:
I know this isn´t of much help, Cecilia, but the Diccionario Vox gives one meaning of "barrón" as an augmentative of "barra." Otherwise, I can only find its use with agricultural connotations.

Curious, I show up once a day these days, and just when I do, your highly challenging questions appear!

Un saludo!!

Bill

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
Seems from the context there is some heavy member in the claw lock. I'll come back to do the gloss if the client confirms some definition.