KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

perder la comprobación

English translation: Just a shot, Cecilia


23:04 Jun 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / railroad switching instructions
Spanish term or phrase: perder la comprobación
In what sense is this possible (perder la comprobación)? "Para la colocación de estas barras se montarán en los espadines mediante tornillos unos apéndices a los cuales se unirán las barras de comprobación mediante tensores de tornillo, con esos tensores se ajustará la comprobación de los espadines para que con una abertura de 4 mm en el espadín acoplado **se pierda la comprobación**, condición que se verificará con galga."
Parrot
Spain
English translation:Just a shot, Cecilia
Explanation:
Cecilia, could it mean that with 4 mm (or more) of space between the "barras" that the check or verification is incomplete, lost, or annulled? Just a shot in the dark, not an easy question!

Bill
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, apparently this had to do with "losing correct gap", if you understand the expression (I don't).
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the testing bar falls awayJane Lamb-Ruiz
4Just a shot, Cecilia
Bill Greendyk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Just a shot, Cecilia


Explanation:
Cecilia, could it mean that with 4 mm (or more) of space between the "barras" that the check or verification is incomplete, lost, or annulled? Just a shot in the dark, not an easy question!

Bill

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
Thanks, apparently this had to do with "losing correct gap", if you understand the expression (I don't).

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the testing bar falls away


Explanation:
in other words, they want the barra de comprobación [testing bar or whatever you are using for comprobación] to fall away, that's why they are there and the measurement can then be double checked with a gauge. The barra de comprobación become in effect useless, in other words, it works.Am I making sense?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 01:21:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When I say it works, I mean the rest of the gizmo that is supposed to work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 01:22:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gees, What I mean is that the space disappears to the regular eye and must be measured with a gauge

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: with Gees etc.
6 hrs
  -> thanx