KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

girar sobre sí mismo

English translation: so that it loops around itself (several times)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:girar sobre sí mismo
English translation:so that it loops around itself (several times)
Entered by: Paul Mably

05:33 Jun 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Knitting machine (telar)
Spanish term or phrase: girar sobre sí mismo
Atar el hilo a bobinar en al tubo de enrollado, dando sobre el mismo diversas vueltas (a fin de que quede bien adherido al mismo y no patine)
Irene Vidal
Spain
so that it loops around itself (several times)
Explanation:
This is the sense I make of it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 14:47:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Irene!
Selected response from:

Paul Mably
Canada
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias a todos por vuestras opciones!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4so that it loops around itself (several times)Paul Mably
5 +2winding it several times on top of itself
Henry Hinds
5whirl / spin
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +1rotates around its own axis
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
4"revolving/ turning around its own axis"
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
winding it several times on top of itself


Explanation:
Según el giro que veo.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: Or winding it around several times.
38 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Estoy de acuerdo con las dos.
2 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
so that it loops around itself (several times)


Explanation:
This is the sense I make of it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 14:47:53 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Irene!

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
¡muchas gracias a todos por vuestras opciones!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: I think you can take the "itself" out (same in the other answer), since "el mismo" actually means "the same" (referring to the thread). I think it is already implied by the action of looping/winding.
41 mins

agree  Valeria Verona: loops around
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан: Re.: Roget's Thesaurus, 1980 edition, Modern Promotions, New York.
2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rotates around its own axis


Explanation:
is what I think it means...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 07:15:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MM:
girar (del lat. «gyräre»)
1 («alrededor de, en torno a, hacia») intr. Moverse un cuerpo de modo que describe circunferencias alrededor de otro, o bien de modo que un punto o una línea de él mismo permanecen inmóviles y los demás puntos describen circunferencias alrededor de ellos. ¤ tr. Mover circularmente ÷algo: ‘Girar el volante [o la llave]’.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 07:16:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Making sure it can freely rotate around (over) its own axis.\"

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Re.: Roget's Thesaurus, 1980 edition, Modern Promotions, New York. Mi respuesta está abajo. Hola, Rick!
1 hr
  -> Hola y thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"revolving/ turning around its own axis"


Explanation:
Just a couple of synonims more.
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 08:48:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re.: Roget\'s Thesaurus, 1980 edition, Modern Promotions, New York.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
whirl / spin


Explanation:
Most of the time... Electron spin, whirlpool. Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 552