ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

envolvente

English translation: enclosure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:envolvente
English translation:enclosure
Entered by: cotasur

03:27 Jun 29, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: envolvente
Need help with *envolvente* only. Thanks very much, I'm really stuck!

...realizar una caracterización del tipo de materiales que componen los botaderos, a fin de obtener una *ENVOLVENTE* de falla caracteristica y analizar con esta información la estabilidad de los botaderos.
cotasur
casing
Explanation:
Found several hits dealing with casing of oil and water wells, and this site below that deals with creating a casing for an industrial waste well. I am almost certain this concept/terminology is used in mining. Casing protects the surrounding water table from contamination.

Hope this helps/applies to your situation.
Selected response from:

markaqui
United States
Grading comment
Actually I finally went with one of the comments given to this suggestion - Enclosure (thanks Russell). Enclosure works in the context of the sentence.

Thanks to all for the time taken to help me out.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3casingmarkaqui
4 +1envelope
P Forgas
5viewAntonio Costa
4"package/ filing/ addendum"
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
envelope


Explanation:
se refiere a una curva envolvente = envelope curve

Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 61 Alternate Envelope On/Off (Envolvente alterno) .... ... 69 Auxiliary
Envelope (Envolvente Auxiliar) .... ...
www.emu.com/products/pdf/PDF_manuals/ Carnaval_Español/00_Contenido.pdf

EG (envelope generator, generador de envolvente): los EG permiten generar una
secuencia de valores a través de una curva ajustable, que se representa ...
www.pcmidicenter.com.ar/notas/muestre2.htm



P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ernesto de Lara: Está hablando de botaderos (sitios donde se arroja la basura). según la RAE en México y Honduras aunque en el primero usamos basurero o basurón (norte).
8 mins

agree  Alfarero: muy bien, pero creo que ya está en el glosario
19 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Posible.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
casing


Explanation:
Found several hits dealing with casing of oil and water wells, and this site below that deals with creating a casing for an industrial waste well. I am almost certain this concept/terminology is used in mining. Casing protects the surrounding water table from contamination.

Hope this helps/applies to your situation.



    Reference: http://www.ohiodnr.com/geosurvey/gen/environment/Class1b.htm
markaqui
United States
PRO pts in pair: 105
Grading comment
Actually I finally went with one of the comments given to this suggestion - Enclosure (thanks Russell). Enclosure works in the context of the sentence.

Thanks to all for the time taken to help me out.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: enclosure is also used frequently
10 mins
  -> Thanks. I had forgotten about the term "enclosure" -- that would work well, too.

agree  Сергей Лузан: with Russell Gillis as well.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Guiri
2 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"package/ filing/ addendum"


Explanation:
might be options here.
Good luck,toptrans!
Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6 + my own experience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-29 06:17:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I\'m working for mining companies now. Try this site, it might turn out to be helpful.
www.transsiberiangoldgold.com

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
view


Explanation:
That's what I understood from the text.Tener una idea general. Una mirada general

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179