KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

calcoalcalino

English translation: calcoalkaline or calcalkaline


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calcoalcalino
English translation:calcoalkaline or calcalkaline
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

17:11 Jul 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / hydrology
Spanish term or phrase: calcoalcalino
texto sobre aguas
Ins
calcoalkaline
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 17:16:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Currently, as in many subalkaline and calcoalkaline volcanoes, intermediate lavas and pyroclastics contain mafic blobs which are very fine-grained glass-bearing crystal-cumulates with compositions extending from basalts to basaltic trachyandesites; exceptionnally, coarse-grained cumulate pyroxenites, melagabbros and gabbros can be found in felsic rock-types.
http://www.campublic.co.uk/science/publications/JConfAbs/1/5...
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2calcoalkaline
Massimo Gaido
4ALSO: calcalkaline
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
calcoalkaline


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 17:16:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Currently, as in many subalkaline and calcoalkaline volcanoes, intermediate lavas and pyroclastics contain mafic blobs which are very fine-grained glass-bearing crystal-cumulates with compositions extending from basalts to basaltic trachyandesites; exceptionnally, coarse-grained cumulate pyroxenites, melagabbros and gabbros can be found in felsic rock-types.
http://www.campublic.co.uk/science/publications/JConfAbs/1/5...

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
7 mins

agree  LoreAC
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ALSO: calcalkaline


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 17:19:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found even more hits on Goggle for \" calcalkaline\"

Example:
\"The results of the now numerous studies havebeen recently summarized and subjected to numerical tech-niques to derive a model for the viscosity of calcalkaline gra-nitic melts as a function of temperature and water content (Hessand Dingwell 1996).\"

http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:GiRIS2DVOYMC:www.minsoc...

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226