KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

tronadura

English translation: BLASTING


18:55 Jul 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: tronadura
mining
mgazitua
Chile
English translation:BLASTING
Explanation:
Tronadura: (blasting) la tronadura es la fragmentación instantánea que se produce
en la roca por efecto de la detonación de explosivos depositados en su ...
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
You were first. Many thanks,
Mauricio Gazitua
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4BLASTINGPeter Bagney
4 +2Blaster
Swami
4 +1BlastingDolores Vázquez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
BLASTING


Explanation:
Tronadura: (blasting) la tronadura es la fragmentación instantánea que se produce
en la roca por efecto de la detonación de explosivos depositados en su ...


Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
You were first. Many thanks,
Mauricio Gazitua

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swami: Boy you're fast there Peter. Quess you got all As in typing class.
1 min

agree  Francisco Herrerias
1 hr

agree  rvillaronga
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Blasting


Explanation:
OK

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1099

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Blaster


Explanation:
Swami's best guess!

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Ka-Booom! ¶:^)))
1 hr
  -> Hey, where you been all day Oso? And when you do finally show up, you make such an explosive entrance!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Nice word for fiction. But they use Blasting in mining.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. Due to the extreme lack of context, I had no idea if this was the actual act of "blasting" or a piece of equipment, for which blaster would work.