KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

cerradura electrónica de una bóveda

English translation: electronic vault lock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cerradura electrónica de una bóveda
English translation:electronic vault lock
Entered by: Peter Bagney

19:07 Jul 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / security & safety
Spanish term or phrase: cerradura electrónica de una bóveda
(en la bóveda de un banco)
Si bien el acceso a la Bóveda es restringido con cerradura electrónica....
Aurora Humarán
Argentina
electronic vault lock
Explanation:
HI Au
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Mil gracias , aurora
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5electronic vault lockPeter Bagney
5 +2vault electronic lock
Ernesto de Lara
4 +2electronic lock vault
mvolio
5electronic vault lock
Ernesto de Lara
4 +1Even if acces to the vault is restricted by electronic lock
Leonardo Parachú
2 +1....access to the vault (area) is controlled/restricted by anJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
electronic lock vault


Explanation:
it closes electronically, or electronically closed vault

mvolio
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitza Ramos
13 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Like in movies about bank robbers I used to translate.
8 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
electronic vault lock


Explanation:
HI Au

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
Mil gracias , aurora

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gedece: Perfect
0 min
  -> thx

agree  Henry Hinds: This is the right order.
31 mins

agree  Rossana Triaca
5 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
11 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Like in movies about bank robbers I used to translate.
8 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Even if acces to the vault is restricted by electronic lock


Explanation:
"electronic lock"

"Adding electronic security features to mechanical locks is becoming more popular. The dominant type is still the basic electronic lock such as a keypad lock. At the higher-end are card-based devices, which give double security assurance. Other electronic features include time lock and time delay."

taken from:

http://www.globalsources.com/MAGAZINE/SECURITY/0109/SAFES02....

Good luck Aurora.

Leonardo (the miror man)





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-01 19:14:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"mirror\"

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite interesting. But attacking parties usually develop faster, than defemsive ones.
8 days
  -> ty Sergio

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
....access to the vault (area) is controlled/restricted by an


Explanation:
electronic lock (door) // (an electronically controlled device) ...

No sé que sigue pero creo que todo va por ahí.

Hope it helps, Aurora.

Willing to try to opne the lock but need time to oxigenate. The lock is overloaded and cannot be opened that easily.

Cheers,

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: ¡Hjla! "open" should be the correct spelling (I guess).
8 days
  -> :-)))

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vault electronic lock


Explanation:
Order is important

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 543

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rvillaronga
54 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: Like in movies about bank robbers I used to translate.
8 days

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
electronic vault lock


Explanation:
Con tal respuesta seguramente utilizan una llave Yale para proteger la bóveda que contiene transistores.

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 543