KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Numero HP

English translation: HP rating


20:00 Jul 1, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / coches
Spanish term or phrase: Numero HP
Se encuentra por ejemplo en: Solicitud de matriculacion, Antecedentes de vehiculo en documentos espanoles
Letra
Poland
English translation:HP rating
Explanation:
HP significa "Horse Power"
Selected response from:

Adam Deutsch
Grading comment
Pero en fin resulta que es CVF (potencia fiscal).
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13HP number
Clauwolf
4 +4HP ratingAdam Deutsch
5 +2XX Caballos de Fuerzarvillaronga


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
HP number


Explanation:
es la potencia del coche

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Vou acreditar hein.
1 min

agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
1 min

agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
5 mins

agree  Francisco Herrerias
6 mins

agree  Vasiliki Papadimitriou: HP viene de la palabra griega hippos /horse in English/ caballo en espanol/ cevaux in French.
10 mins

agree  Claudia Andreani
27 mins

agree  Karina Fabrizzi: HP number o número HP es eso
33 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  Tania Marques-Cardoso
2 hrs

agree  Leonardo Parachú: "Horse Power" that´s it
2 hrs

agree  xxxDiego V
5 hrs

agree  mirta
5 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
XX Caballos de Fuerza


Explanation:
P{otencia del motor, "HorsePower"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 03:33:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ooopps- in english, Horsepower rating. i.e.: 250 horses

rvillaronga
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
HP rating


Explanation:
HP significa "Horse Power"


    Reference: http://www.caranddriver.com/xp/Caranddriver/features/2002/ju...
    Reference: http://popularmechanics.com/automotive/sub_coll_vintage/2002...
Adam Deutsch
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
Pero en fin resulta que es CVF (potencia fiscal).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
18 mins

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
1 hr

agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 hr

agree  Paul Mably
8 hrs