KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

pequeña y gran excentricidad

English translation: large and small eccentricity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pequeña y gran excentricidad
English translation:large and small eccentricity
Entered by: Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez

02:06 Jul 2, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: pequeña y gran excentricidad
Caso de carga N excéntrica. Efecto dominante. Pequeña y gran excentricidad.
Maria Eugenia Roca Rodriguez
Argentina
Small and Big Eccentricity
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 02:12:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALSO: \"Large and Small Eccentricity\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 02:13:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whether C is greater or less than C 0 it would suffice to calculate one case with
a > 1 , but it is interesting to consider both large and small eccentricity. ...


wug.physics.uiuc.edu/courses/phys335/ spring02/problem_sessions/ps5.pdf
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Small and Big Eccentricity
Massimo Gaido
4major and minor eccentricityJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Small and Big Eccentricity


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 02:12:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ALSO: \"Large and Small Eccentricity\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-02 02:13:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whether C is greater or less than C 0 it would suffice to calculate one case with
a > 1 , but it is interesting to consider both large and small eccentricity. ...


wug.physics.uiuc.edu/courses/phys335/ spring02/problem_sessions/ps5.pdf

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amiguens: better than this
5 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham: large and small
6 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
major and minor eccentricity


Explanation:
a little bird is whispering major and minor rather than big and small; is it right?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709