KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

moto de gran cilindrada

English translation: high displacemet motorcycles


09:41 Jul 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: moto de gran cilindrada
ESTA GAMA DE ESCAPES RESULTA DE UNA EVOLUCION DE VARIOS AÑOS EN MOTOS DE GRAN CILINDRADA. AUNQUE NO LOS TENIAMOS EN CATALOGO, DURANTE LOS ULTIMOS AÑOS SE HAN EVOLUCIONADO EN CAMPEONATOS REGIONALES DE SUPER SPORT Y A LA VEZ A PEQUEÑA ESCALA CON LOS USUARIOS MAS EXIGENTES.
SE HAN DESARROLLADO EN BANCO DE PRUEBAS CONSIGUIENDO GANAR POTENCIA EN TODA LA CURVA Y SE HA BUSCADO LA ESTETICA CON ACABADOS PERFECTOS JUNTO CON LA COMODIDAD DE SU SISTEMA TOTALMENTE DESMONTABLE A LA HORA DE CAMBIAR LA FIBRA INTERIOR . (SIN REMACHES).
c.camp
English translation:high displacemet motorcycles
Explanation:
This is another suggestion
Selected response from:

Antonio Costa
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5high displacemet motorcyclesAntonio Costa
4 +1large cylinder capacity motorbyke
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1powerful motorbike
Sarah Ponting
5high-cube motorcycle
Henry Hinds
4superbike
Amanda Tozer
4High capacity motorcycleGuiri
4high horsepower motorcycles
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
powerful motorbike


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 09:44:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"I had the biggest and most powerful motorbike the average person in Taiwan could buy - 150cc. \" !

http://www.bootsnall.com/cgi-bin/gt/travelstories/asia/apr01...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 09:47:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"It takes a very brave person to rev the bike out in each gear on anything other than a motorway - it\'s simply too powerful, and you are going way too fast! Tucking behind the fairing is easy due to the space available, and then you can just watch as the speedo drifts easily up to an indicated 180mph, with more to come. Yes, 180mph indicated - the fastest bike we\'ve had under normal road conditions (in Germany of course, officer). Not only that, but it would do it easily and whenever you wanted, and you didn\'t need a run up to get there either. This is one very powerful motorbike. \"

http://www.preloved.com/reviews/review.cfm?productID=583


\"NEW HARLEY-DAVIDSON RIDER TRAINING ACADEMY TO INTRODUCE LEGENDARY BRAND TO WIDER AUDIENCE
Ever thought about the freedom of owning a powerful motorbike, but have been daunted by the prospect of taking to the open road with little in the way of training and experience? Now it’s easy. Harley-Davidson, the legendary American motorcycle manufacturer, has launched its own rider-training academy in the UK.\"

http://www.motoringweb.com/news/newsarchlist.htm




Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: 650cc. answer:-)))
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Terry

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
high horsepower motorcycles


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 09:57:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The first 7000 or so CB750’s that came off the factory assembly line in Japan back in 1969, had engine cases that were cast in sand. Later engines were die cast which enabled efficiencies in production. One of few problems that these excellent motorcycles experienced, was “throwing” or breaking chains. This was due to their high horsepower, relative to the strength of the early chains. What often resulted from the chain breaking, was irreparable damage to the sandcast cases. Unfortunately many of these early sandcast engines have long since been destroyed. Very few remain, and those that do command high prices.

http://www.worldmotorcycles.com/Pages/restore.html

http://www.honda.ca/motorcycles/models/2002/CB900F_pf.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 10:09:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Compact 919cc DOHC liquid-cooled inline four-cylinder engine is tuned for low-end and mid-range power for spirited acceleration.
One-piece upper crankcase/cylinder assembly, right-side cam-drive design and a narrow, 32 degree included valve angle help make the Hornet engine the lightest, most compact powerplant in its class.
Sixteen-valve cylinder head with a 10.8:1 compression ratio promotes efficient combustion and high horsepower production.

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
high displacemet motorcycles


Explanation:
This is another suggestion

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 179
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Yes. The term relates to cylinder capacity, not power (even if the two are linked).
38 mins
  -> Thank you Endre. That's what they're talking about.

agree  Adam Deutsch
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Adam

agree  Russell Gillis: Typo - should be "displacement"
5 hrs
  -> Yes, Thank you Russell

agree  Gabriela Wolochwianski
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Gariela

agree  Paul Mably
16 hrs
  -> Thank you Paul

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
High capacity motorcycle


Explanation:
as others have said, capacity is not directly related to power. I once had a british 650 cc that was less powerful than a lot of today's 250's.

Guiri
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 186

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
large cylinder capacity motorbyke


Explanation:
Although the references below refer to vehicles and to cars, I believe they are valid.
Untitled Document
... special requirements of idling speed stability, and GEX (an electronic version with
separate idle control, boosted) on vehicles with a large cylinder capacity. ...
http://www.autoplus.it/prodotti/zavoli/principale.htm


Help! I need somebody
... The impact of this change will be most dramatic for drivers of large cylinder
capacity cars who currently cover more than 18000 business miles per year. ...
http://www.unlimited-magazine.co.uk/Unlimited_March/help.htm




Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lia Isaacs
1 hr
  -> Gracias, liai

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
high-cube motorcycle


Explanation:
A colloquial US term for large displacement in engines is "high cube" (cubic inches or ccs) if you want to go that route.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
superbike


Explanation:
Admittedly, I am a Formula 1 racing fan and not a motorbike aficionado. However, 'superbike' is a particular category of high-performance motorbike with a greater cylinder capacity than other road and racing bikes. I hope this helps.

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 171