KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

plataforma montamaletas

English translation: luggage/baggage lift


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:plataforma montamaletas
English translation:luggage/baggage lift
Entered by: Nikki Graham

20:41 Jul 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: plataforma montamaletas
Does anyone know the correct term for this? I can't seem to come up with a convincing combination. It's a type of lift/elevator for your suitcases in a hotel.
The rest of the context (not much) is:
plataforma montamaletas de 250 kg de capacidad y 3 m de recorrdio.

Thanks very much.
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
luggage lift platform
Explanation:
From the description I believe this would be a good name for it. It just lifts the luggage from one level to another and that's about it.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone. I'm going to use "luggage lift" and forget the platform bit.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5luggage lift platform
Henry Hinds
4 +1dumbwaiter
Marian Greenfield
4service lift
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dumbwaiter


Explanation:
I don't think there's a more specific term in English....

The vessel is a five deck motor yacht, with decks denoted as ...
... from the sun deck via an electrically powered dumbwaiter. ... Provision is made for stowage
of suitcases, linen ... The laundry is to be equipped to international hotel ...
www.wavepiercer.com/description.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

What organizational tool would you build into your home?
... sprayer - the kind they have in wheelchair-accessible hotel ... when you returned, you
could just leave the suitcases ... a laundry chute, and next to it - a dumbwaiter ...
ths.gardenweb.com/forums/load/ organ/msg051005043299.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

The Mission: Impossible Tape Scenes
... He inserts a key into a dumbwaiter-like device (the ... in jail; later he briefs his IMF
team in a hotel ... We see him pick through suitcases, eventually selecting a ...
www.mjq.net/mitapes.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

Reader's comments
... 3-story restaurant, they make effective use of a dumbwaiter. ... Last year we stayed in
Monterosso, at Hotel 5 Terre ... which we were happy to take with our suitcases. ...
home.sunrise.ch/avong/cinque_terre/ reader's_comments.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Jan-Feb 2001 V
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... The presentation of the Moffett Award took place in November at Milwaukee's Pfister
Hotel, the site of the National Writing Project (NWP) Annual Meeting for ...
www.writingproject.org/downloads/ voice/2001%20Jan-Feb%20Voice.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Page 1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. ... My philosophy: No pain, no pain." - Carol Leifer "A hotel is a place that
keeps the ... DUMBWAITER: One who asks if the kids would care to order dessert. ...
members.shaw.ca/hufilleul/mcaninch/jokesvol1.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] NATIONAL FIRE INCIDENT REPORTING SYSTEM
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. NATIONAL FIRE INCIDENT REPORTING SYSTEM Version 5.0 QUICK
REFERENCE GUIDE Revision Date: July 31, 2001 (Complies with the ...
www.nfirs.fema.gov/download/qrg2001.pdf - Similar pages

This archive now has 210 Jokes in the form of a List. New Lists ...
This archive now has 210 Jokes in the form of a ... On a hotel-provided shower cap in
a box: Fits ... rather have some pineapples between the pumpkins), two suitcases ...
keeman.com/lists/lists.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

DOT, Service Occupations 301.137-010 to 362.687-018
... May transfer food and dishes between floors of establishment, using dumbwaiter,
and be designated Dumbwaiter Operator (hotel & rest.). ...
govtusa.com/dot/dot03a.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


1999 Humor Archive Page
... [ _ ] Deficit spending [ _ ] Cash [ _ ] Suitcases of ... boy/girlfriend behind your back
and billing their hotel ... DUMBWAITER: One who asks if the kids would care to ...
www.frii.com/~donlight/archive/99arc.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

members.shaw.ca/haakon7/cheats/lsl1-7.txt
... Go out in front of hotel & to guard's office. Take handcuffs. Go to pool. ... Go to kitchen
& enter dumbwaiter. ... Click on the Dildo by the suitcases on the left. ...
34k - Cached

Hello?
... to the guestroom, only to discover that the suitcases ... The dumbwaiter network, which
a CKC tech team reviewed only in prototype, is being targeted for new hotel ...
groucho.onr.com/hftp/BottomLine/backissues/ 1999/June-July/hello.htm - 12k - Cached

OUT OF THE BLUE
... you wait three years then you use us like a hotel ... to the room Howie and I shared and
grabbed his suitcases ... a swim and Howie put his clothes in the old dumbwaiter ...
www.nifty.org/nifty/bisexual/celebrity/boy-bands/ out-of-the-blue/out-of-the-blue-1.html - 46k - Cached


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amanda Tozer
13 mins

neutral  Maria Luisa Duarte: dumwaiter: "a portable serving table or stand often used with revolving shelves arranged in tiers, or a small elevator used for conveying food and dishes, or small items from one story of a building to another", perhaps a service lift is more appropriate
19 mins

disagree  rvillaronga: dumbwaiter is for food only!
2 hrs

agree  xxxR.J.Chadwick
10 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service lift


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 20:58:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The main lobby situated in central part of the building and on each story, the horizontal circulation units (corridors, small lobbies) opening to the main lobby, and the vertical circulation units (8 guest lifts moving with speed of 4 m/sec., 2 fire-escape stairs, 2 service stairs, 2 service lifts, 2 fire-escape lifts) enable the guests to reach each floor and hotel part.

http://www.epit-company.com/epit_dbgk/4_3.html

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marian Greenfield: maybe, a service lift (or elevator in A.E. is designed to carry both people and gear. A dumbwaiter is designed more for sending things up without people.
6 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
luggage lift platform


Explanation:
From the description I believe this would be a good name for it. It just lifts the luggage from one level to another and that's about it.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone. I'm going to use "luggage lift" and forget the platform bit.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Ma. Luisa.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

agree  biancaf202
58 mins
  -> Gracias, Blanca.

agree  xxxtazdog: or baggage instead of luggage :-)
7 hrs
  -> Baggage also. Thanks, Cindy.

agree  Russell Gillis: Or just luggage lift - several hotels refer to a "luggage lift".
18 hrs