KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

servidores vocales

English translation: voice-frequency servers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:servidores vocales
English translation:voice-frequency servers
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

22:18 Jul 6, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: servidores vocales
telecomunications system
xxxsubi
voice-frequency servers
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 22:35:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VoiceXML brings a considerable benefit to developers\' efforts to come up with voice controlled applications by virtue of the fact that it is based on existing tools as well as Web infrastructures and servers. Instead of a Web browser, a VoiceXML Interpreter and telephony server grants users telephone-enabled access to contents, for example, information residing on the Software AG\'s XML Server, Tamino.

Special features that delight developers

Voice portals are among the most popular VoiceXML applications. These are seeing ever more widespread use in the areas of customer services such as automated human-machine voice dialogues (help desk, support) and information services (share prices, sports results). But VoiceXML can do much more. A case in point: it lets users access intranets via voice commands, or it can be used to create a \"reminder\" service to alert users to upcoming events, appointments, etc. Notably, there is a strict division between applications that run on a standard Web server and voice dialogues provided by a telephony server. This opens a window for an entirely new business opportunity - «voice service providing». One of the things that makes this such an attractive business proposition is that developers aren\'t compelled to buy or maintain additional hardware and software, and are instead free to direct all their attention towards turning up and rolling out telephone voice services. Another area with a promising future is consumer applications, where voice recognition will eventually bring unrivalled ease of use and convenience to consumers.

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1voice-frequency servers
Maria Luisa Duarte
4voice servers
Endre Both
4vocal servers
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voice-frequency servers


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-06 22:35:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

VoiceXML brings a considerable benefit to developers\' efforts to come up with voice controlled applications by virtue of the fact that it is based on existing tools as well as Web infrastructures and servers. Instead of a Web browser, a VoiceXML Interpreter and telephony server grants users telephone-enabled access to contents, for example, information residing on the Software AG\'s XML Server, Tamino.

Special features that delight developers

Voice portals are among the most popular VoiceXML applications. These are seeing ever more widespread use in the areas of customer services such as automated human-machine voice dialogues (help desk, support) and information services (share prices, sports results). But VoiceXML can do much more. A case in point: it lets users access intranets via voice commands, or it can be used to create a \"reminder\" service to alert users to upcoming events, appointments, etc. Notably, there is a strict division between applications that run on a standard Web server and voice dialogues provided by a telephony server. This opens a window for an entirely new business opportunity - «voice service providing». One of the things that makes this such an attractive business proposition is that developers aren\'t compelled to buy or maintain additional hardware and software, and are instead free to direct all their attention towards turning up and rolling out telephone voice services. Another area with a promising future is consumer applications, where voice recognition will eventually bring unrivalled ease of use and convenience to consumers.



Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rvillaronga: makes sense, María Luisa....
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vocal servers


Explanation:
"The Audiotex is a vocal telephone service, which allows telephone users to access information recorded on a vocal server by using the keypad of a DTMF telephone"

www.telecomplus.net/audiotex.htm


"VOCAL Technology Overview. Servers. Description. Table 1-2 describes the server modules included in the VOCAL system. Table 1-2. VOCAL Server Modules"

www.vovida.org/document/Vocal_Technology_Overview/ Technology_Overview3a.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-07 07:46:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"IDIAP, VoicePhone: An Interactive Vocal Server for Telephone Numbers.\"

www.idiap.ch/publications/hans-com-96-04.bib.abs.html


\"In the first case, the phone is used to call a special service operator number which connects the caller to a vocal server.\"

www.trialog.com/Pdf/emmsec97.pdf


Lots of hits on Google.

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voice servers


Explanation:
As simple as that.

See e.g.:

http://developers.motorola.com/developers/wireless/global/em...



    Reference: http://press.nokia.com/PR/200204/856791_5.html
    Reference: http://www.bmscom.com/voice/servers.asp
Endre Both
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 71