ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Computos metricos

English translation: metric calculation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Computos metricos
English translation:metric calculation
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

15:37 Jul 9, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Civil
Spanish term or phrase: Computos metricos
Computos métricos
Mauricio Vurgait
metric calculation
Explanation:
cómputo means cálculo in Spanish. Metering or measurement is medición.
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2metric calculation
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1metric measuraments
John Guzman
5metric computations
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
metric computations


Explanation:
that's it without more context...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14609

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
metric measuraments


Explanation:
but we defenetly need more context for this one.

John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
21 hrs
  -> Thanks

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
metric calculation


Explanation:
cómputo means cálculo in Spanish. Metering or measurement is medición.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Mably
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Paul.

agree  Adam Deutsch
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Adam.

disagree  John Guzman: that is not accurate, cómputo is computation, cálculo is calculation. Thinking of Civil engineering, measurement is a term that is used more.
21 hrs
  -> Cómputo: computation, calculation, count, counting estimate (Javier Collazo)

agree  LoreAC
1 day20 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lore.