KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

poliuretano proyectado

English translation: Sprayed polyurethane (PU)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:poliuretano proyectado
English translation:Sprayed polyurethane (PU)
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

12:13 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: poliuretano proyectado
technical translation on building architectural models. Have found some webpages listing projected polyurethane but there were few of them and all came from Spain, which made me think it must be called something else in English-speaking countries. Any information greatly appreciated.
lynda
Sprayed/Projected Polyurethane (PU) Foam
Explanation:
Hola,

Aunque te suene raro...se usa el término 'projected'.

Es una forma de aplicar las capas de PU a una estructura. Se realiza con unas boquillas especiales.

Suerte,

JL
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
A big thanks to everyone who answered (especially for answering so quickly!). JL's answer seemed most appropriate in the context (insultion didn't seem necessary) although I went with 'spray polyurethane' which was much more commonly found than 'projected'.

Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Sprayed/Projected Polyurethane (PU) FoamJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
3 +1foamed polyurethane
Niels Barfoed
4could it be spray polyurethane insulation ?
Florence B


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
could it be spray polyurethane insulation ?


Explanation:
http://www.torregolf.com/torregolf_6.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 12:29:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Rigid polyurethane spray foam is suitable for home thermal insulation,
asbestos & metal roofs and barn conversions\"
http://www.isotechsprayfoam.co.uk/main.htm

\"A solid seal with excellent insulation properties makes
spray polyurethane insulation an ideal residential insulation
http://www.permax.com/1features-spray-in-place.html

\"Roofing Contractor the online magazine for the professional,
Provides facts on this brand of spray polyurethane insulation\"
http://www.hi-techfoam.com/link.htm

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 84

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foamed polyurethane


Explanation:
I am not sure of this, but many of the pages where the spanish term is used deal with insulation materials - and this is a field where foamed P or P foam is used.

Hope it helps

Niels Barfoed
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: foam(ed)
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sprayed/Projected Polyurethane (PU) Foam


Explanation:
Hola,

Aunque te suene raro...se usa el término 'projected'.

Es una forma de aplicar las capas de PU a una estructura. Se realiza con unas boquillas especiales.

Suerte,

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050
Grading comment
A big thanks to everyone who answered (especially for answering so quickly!). JL's answer seemed most appropriate in the context (insultion didn't seem necessary) although I went with 'spray polyurethane' which was much more commonly found than 'projected'.

Thanks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: I agree with polyurethane foam, but not sprayed. The context is for building architectural models, not the material used in actual building construction.
33 mins
  -> Thanks for the tip :-)) Good day to you

agree  Сергей Лузан: ¡Pepelu, hombre! Según mis manuales "Good day" se habla sólo cuando fecha de nacimiento es de 1918 hasta 1939. No sé sobre "África del Sur" (donde se pronuncia "Good day!" también), pero a mí me parece que no eres tan viejo.
1 hr
  -> Viejo?? No sé..dicen que cambie mi foto porque me veo mucho mayor...será..je je je

agree  LoreAC
1 day7 hrs