KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

vaso

English translation: dam's reservoir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vaso
English translation:dam's reservoir
Entered by: Jackie_A

14:47 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: vaso
Los valores de PH presentaron un aumento que debe interpretarse en el marco de una estabilización en los procesos de incorporación de materiales y su mineralización al concluir el llenado del vaso. (Texto sobre disminución de los valores de clorofila y de otras sustancias en el agua de un Embalse)
María Eugenia García
dam's reservoir
Explanation:
In this case vaso refers to the volume filled with water.

From the ref site: "...Mr. Gan said, as the date draws near for filling the dam's reservoir in June 2003..."

Saludos...
Selected response from:

Jackie_A
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Jackie! I will see the way this may be expressed in the text given
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dam's reservoir
Jackie_A
3 +2tank / deposit
Aida GarciaPons


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tank / deposit


Explanation:
entiendo vaso como el "recipiente" donde se almacena el agua del estanque, por lo que se podría decir tank o deposit.

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 178

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  E. Novesky
18 mins
  -> Thank you Elizabeth

agree  ellery26
1 hr
  -> Thanks ellery

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dam's reservoir


Explanation:
In this case vaso refers to the volume filled with water.

From the ref site: "...Mr. Gan said, as the date draws near for filling the dam's reservoir in June 2003..."

Saludos...



    Reference: http://www.threegorgesprobe.org/tgp/index.cfm?DSP=content&Co...
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193
Grading comment
Thanks Jackie! I will see the way this may be expressed in the text given

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Reservoir is the one in this case, and may be used without "dam".
13 mins

agree  ellery26
17 hrs