KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

material en suspensión

English translation: material in suspension


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:material en suspensión
English translation:material in suspension
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

14:52 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: material en suspensión
Se incrementó la turbidez del agua por aporte de material en suspensión a través de los afluentes y por remoción de los sedimentos"
María Eugenia García
material in suspension
Explanation:
This is said the same way in English.

¡Saludos!
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks William! I have found a number of water treatment texts with this term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2suspended material
Henry Hinds
4 +3material in suspension
Bill Greendyk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
material in suspension


Explanation:
This is said the same way in English.

¡Saludos!

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
Thanks William! I have found a number of water treatment texts with this term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  E. Novesky
15 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан: ... either...
38 mins

agree  ellery26
17 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suspended material


Explanation:
The other way to say it in English.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: ...or...
10 mins

agree  Adam Deutsch
10 hrs