KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

dispositivo de parado

English translation: Shut-off device


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dispositivo de parado
English translation:Shut-off device
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

15:06 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / offshore drilling - oil and gas
Spanish term or phrase: dispositivo de parado
(offshore drilling) "dispositivo de parado del equipo, el que puede ser operado desde el piso de perforación"
guillen
United States
Shut-off device
Explanation:
exp.
Selected response from:

Claudia Andreani
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Shut-off device
Claudia Andreani
5 +3shutdown device
Elías Sauza


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Shut-off device


Explanation:
exp.

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 112
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
0 min
  -> gracias :o)

agree  John Guzman
18 mins
  -> gracias :o)

agree  Сергей Лузан
33 mins
  -> gracias :o)

agree  ellery26
17 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shutdown device


Explanation:
unattended must have overriding controls with automatic
shutdown devices to prevent system failure that could result in fire or ...

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Andreani: good option too.
3 mins
  -> garcias Claudia

agree  Сергей Лузан: As well.
13 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Gedece: Perfecto, llegaste antes que yo :)
16 mins
  -> muchas veces sucede, gracias por tu comentario