KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

boquilla

English translation: nozzle


19:58 Jul 10, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: boquilla
Readecuación de sistemas de lavado (falso fondo y boquillas) ¿Falso fondo y boquilla?

Es un informe sobre filtrado de aguas
María Eugenia García
English translation:nozzle
Explanation:
es una probable opción.

boquilla f
AGUA jet
AUTO nozzle
C&V nozzle, mouth tool
CARBÓN orificio nozzle
CONST nozzle, nipple
ENERG RENOV nozzle
FÍS jet
GAS nozzle
ING MECÁ die, nipple, collet, nozzle, bushing
LAB material de vidrio nozzle
MECÁ de tubo faucet, nozzle, bushing
PROD fuelle, inyector, soplete oxiacetilénico, TEC ESP nozzle

double bottom rings a bell for "falso fondo" but I'm sure if it applies in this context.

HTH
Selected response from:

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Grading comment
Thanks to you for the info and to Pepelu for the references and "false floor". Great help!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5nozzle
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
4 +3false floor and nozzleJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 +1boquilla = nozzle
Alfredo Gonzalez
4 +1coupling,nozzle
Ra91571


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nozzle


Explanation:
es una probable opción.

boquilla f
AGUA jet
AUTO nozzle
C&V nozzle, mouth tool
CARBÓN orificio nozzle
CONST nozzle, nipple
ENERG RENOV nozzle
FÍS jet
GAS nozzle
ING MECÁ die, nipple, collet, nozzle, bushing
LAB material de vidrio nozzle
MECÁ de tubo faucet, nozzle, bushing
PROD fuelle, inyector, soplete oxiacetilénico, TEC ESP nozzle

double bottom rings a bell for "falso fondo" but I'm sure if it applies in this context.

HTH

DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 221
Grading comment
Thanks to you for the info and to Pepelu for the references and "false floor". Great help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: flase floor se usa :-))
13 mins
  -> Hola. No me sonaba false floor. ¡Salió el anuncio hoy!

agree  xxxOso: Long time no see dude! ¶:^)
19 mins
  -> ¡Hola Oso! ¿Cómo estás cuate?

agree  Сергей Лузан: ¡Hola, Rick! y ¡buenas noches! de Moscú. Tiempo de dormir.
36 mins
  -> ¡Hola Sergey! Buenas noches y que descanses.

agree  mpiazza
40 mins
  -> Hola y thank you.

agree  Ernesto de Lara
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Ernesto.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
boquilla = nozzle


Explanation:
B - Español-Ingles
... pump. - - - ASPERSORA: spray pump. BOMBEAR: to pump. BONETE: reticulum.
BOQUEREL: nozzle. BOQUILLA: nozzle, opening in irrigation canal. ...
http://www.agronort.com/herramientas/glosario/r0009b0s.htm

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 349

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
36 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coupling,nozzle


Explanation:
eurodica.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 20:01:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are nozzles called \"tip nozzles\" as well as many other types.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 20:02:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are nozzles called \"tip nozzles\" as well as many other types.

Ra91571
United States
PRO pts in pair: 192

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
36 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
false floor and nozzle


Explanation:
Hola again,

This will help:

Cationic polymers in water treatment Part 2
www.wrc.org.za/wrcpublications/wrcwatersa/ WSA2002/January/1418b.pdf

Ciao,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 20:07:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Cationic polymers in water treatment Part 2 : Filterability of ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... to filtration column, 9 - drain overflow, 10 - false floor, ... discharge, 14 - gear pump,
15 - dosing tank, ... in the commonly accepted context of \"water treatment\". ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 20:14:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***Para Rick:

oops...\'false\' y no \'flase\'

Cheers mate,

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1050

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elinor Thomas
8 mins
  -> Hola complice :-))

agree  Paul Mably
28 mins
  -> Gracias :-))

agree  Сергей Лузан: nozzle
36 mins
  -> Spasiba