KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

quebranto bancario

English translation: bank charges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:quebranto bancario
English translation:bank charges
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

06:59 Jul 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: quebranto bancario
un hoja de precios. 2% quebranto bancario.
nina
bank charges
Explanation:
quebranto = loss, damage, breach

assumption: a loss in the price, in this context would mean then a reduction in the price due to bank charges
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bank charges
Maria Luisa Duarte
4note discounting commissionHeather McKay
4a severe lossPaul Mably
4bankruptcy
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bankruptcy


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 07:05:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But please, wait for any confirmation as I´m not an expert on the field, maybe I should have said this before.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bank charges


Explanation:
quebranto = loss, damage, breach

assumption: a loss in the price, in this context would mean then a reduction in the price due to bank charges

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ellery26
53 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams: According to the Dic. de Terminos Legales (Robb), quebranto can mean expense so I would say bank charges is the correct term here.
1 hr

agree  Denabobina
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a severe loss


Explanation:
For "quebranto", my Collins dictionary says:
a) damage, harm; severe loss

The latter meaning would seem to fit here, except that 2% can't be classified as severe. Maybe we don't have enough context to judge.

Paul Mably
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 32

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
note discounting commission


Explanation:
My accounting dictionary explains "quebranto" as the term used in a financial context to designate the amount paid to banks as a commission when a note is discounted -- this seems to make more sense with the amount of 2%, although without more context I can't be sure this what you are looking for.

Heather McKay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4