KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

cañería de impulsión

English translation: discharge pipe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cañería de impulsión
English translation:discharge pipe
Entered by: Pablo Tarantino

17:41 Jul 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cañería de impulsión
Texto sobre acueductos e infraestructura de aguas
Pablo Tarantino
discharge pipe
Explanation:
These are the two pipes connecting to a pump: at the inlet, you have the suction pipe; at the outlet, the discharge pipe.
Ref.: Water Supply and WEaste Disposal, by W. A. Hardenbergh ans E. B. Rodie.

I hold a M.S. degree in Sanitary Engineering and 35+ years of experience in the field, working in the US, Venezuela, Chile, Argentina, Uruguay and Brazil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 18:51:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cañería de impulsión = discharge pipe (or pipeline) = tubulação de recalque (en Portugués).

Si te refieres a toda la línea que sale de la bomba, mejor usar \"pipeline\", en lugar de \"pipe\".
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Es la primera vez que me toca preguntar y me fue de gran utilidad.
Parachú tene cuidado con los espejos

Saludos

Pablo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1discharge piperhandler
4pressure pipe
Maria
4impulse pipe/ pipeline/ conduit/ drain
Сергей Лузан
4impulse pipe
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impulse pipe


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 17:47:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"This method uses normally a differential pressure measuring system with \"wet leg\", that is, the impulse pipes to the positive measuring point below the lowest water level and the impulse pipe to the negative measuring point above the highest water level, are both filled with water.\"

taken from:

http://www.steamesteem.com/index.html?boilers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 17:48:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Accessories


assembling accessories - fittings, impulse pipe lines, valves, electrical wiring; \"

taken from:

http://www.ack.ro/English/ses.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 17:49:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The secondary vessel has a volume of 3,59 l and is connected with the collecting tank by an impulse pipe\"

Taken from:

http://www.tu-dresden.de/mw/iet/KET/danton/page32.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 17:50:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Pilot operated relief valves use a pressure tapping or pressure impulse pipe, which is connected to the underside of the relief valve disc, to supply a pilot valve which, once activated, opens the main valve.\"

taken from:

http://www.hse.gov.uk/hid/land/comah/level3/5c79bad.htm



Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Ver abajo.
56 mins

disagree  rhandler: Impulse pipe is something else: it's related to instrumentation, the pipe conveying the impulse to the sensor (normally a DP cell). Some of your examples above clearly show that, especially the last one..
59 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discharge pipe


Explanation:
These are the two pipes connecting to a pump: at the inlet, you have the suction pipe; at the outlet, the discharge pipe.
Ref.: Water Supply and WEaste Disposal, by W. A. Hardenbergh ans E. B. Rodie.

I hold a M.S. degree in Sanitary Engineering and 35+ years of experience in the field, working in the US, Venezuela, Chile, Argentina, Uruguay and Brazil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 18:51:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cañería de impulsión = discharge pipe (or pipeline) = tubulação de recalque (en Portugués).

Si te refieres a toda la línea que sale de la bomba, mejor usar \"pipeline\", en lugar de \"pipe\".

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos. Es la primera vez que me toca preguntar y me fue de gran utilidad.
Parachú tene cuidado con los espejos

Saludos

Pablo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Yes, you're right. But what do you think about "manifold"? Quite a peculiar word...
9 mins
  -> Manifold is a particular case of discharge pipeline: when you have several pumps connected to a discharge pipeline, the stretch that connects all the pumps is a "manifold". But the line, itself, is a discharge pipeline.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impulse pipe/ pipeline/ conduit/ drain


Explanation:
It's from Collins. Wait, I'm checking my Polies.
Good luck, Pablo Tarantino!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 18:41:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 18:44:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

/piping
RE.: Russian-English Polytechnic Dictionary (About 90 000 entries), Moscow, Russian Language Publishers, 1982

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 18:46:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

outlet pipeline

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 18:47:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

outlet/ dischsrge manifold

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressure pipe


Explanation:
Subject - Technology - Engineering (=TE)
- Public Administration - Private Administration - Offices(=AD)



(1)
TERM línea de impulsión

Reference International Technical Fire Service Dictionary


Definition movable conduit used to deliver water to the fireground which consists of pressure hoses or pressure pipes

Reference INTERNATIONAL TECHNICAL FIRE SERVICE DICTIONARY
(1)
TERM delivery line

Reference INTERNATIONAL TECHNICAL FIRE SERVICE DICTIONARY
(2)
TERM pressure line

Reference INTERNATIONAL TECHNICAL FIRE SERVICE DICTIONARY

Cálculo de la cañería de impulsión: El diámetro mínimo a adoptar es igual al diámetro de conexión que está en función del valor de la presión de nivel piezométrico dado por Aguas Argentinas y el caudal a circular; y se determina fijando una velocidad de descarga de la bomba de 0,5 a 1 m/seg y en función del caudal a circular. Con estas velocidades no origina ruidos ni erosión en las cañerías.

La longitud equivalente de la cañería se determina con la tabla en función de las resistencias individuales por accesorios y el diámetro.

Con dichos datos se calcula la presión eficaz de la bomba.

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 920

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rhandler: U"n "pressure pipe" es una tubería con presión, lo que la línea de succión de una bomba del tipo "booster" también es, sin ser una tubería de impulsión. Igualmente, las tuberías de distribución de agua, que salen de un depósito, son "pressure pipes".
8 mins