KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

solera

English translation: millstone, bedstone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:solera
English translation:millstone, bedstone
Entered by: Paul Edgar

19:45 Jul 11, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: solera
This is a long shot I know, but there doesn't happen to be any experts in WINDMILLS out there by any chance?????
I'm translating a text on windmills etc, and the word "solera" come up, refering to part of the mill.
The RAE gives the definition as "Muela del molino que está fija debajo de la volandera."
I could of course get round the problem by explaining it, but does anyone know if there is an exact equivalent in English.
Many thanks as always,
Paul
Paul Edgar
bedstone
Explanation:
Acording to the glossary I've found in Google, and the volandera is the runner stone

Bedstone - The lower millstone of a pair, which does not rotate.


Runner Stone - The rotating upper millstone which grinds against the lower, fixed bedstone.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 21:36:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glossary of windmill terms:

http://users.argonet.co.uk/users/tonysing/Union/Gloss.htm
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks for the info and the links...very useful....
I chose "bedstone" because the full definition already mentions a "muela" and so I needed something different to make the distinction.
All the same, thanks for the link Cecilia.
All the best,
Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3millstone
Parrot
4sill
Leonardo Parachú
4bedstone
Nikki Graham
3Bowing of bed
Cinta Cano Barbudo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sill


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 433

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Bowing of bed


Explanation:
(o simplemente bed)

Este es el término que responde a la siguiente definición:
Parte inferior de la sección interior de un canal artificial, de una galería o de una parte de una obra hidráulica.

Es posible.

Cinta Cano Barbudo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
millstone


Explanation:
as per Beigbeder's Dicc. Politécnico.

But have a look at this (item 29):

http://www.madridejos.net/molinog2.htm

The "solera" is the lower millstone. The upper one is called "volandera".

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte: perfect Cecilia!
10 mins

agree  xxxOso: Kudízimoz!!! ¶:^)
50 mins

agree  Denabobina
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bedstone


Explanation:
Acording to the glossary I've found in Google, and the volandera is the runner stone

Bedstone - The lower millstone of a pair, which does not rotate.


Runner Stone - The rotating upper millstone which grinds against the lower, fixed bedstone.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-11 21:36:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glossary of windmill terms:

http://users.argonet.co.uk/users/tonysing/Union/Gloss.htm


    Reference: http://www.essexcc.gov.uk/esd/planningandenvironment/histori...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584
Grading comment
Many thanks for the info and the links...very useful....
I chose "bedstone" because the full definition already mentions a "muela" and so I needed something different to make the distinction.
All the same, thanks for the link Cecilia.
All the best,
Paul