KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

hecho a medida

English translation: tailor-made


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hecho a medida
English translation:tailor-made
Entered by: Terry Burgess

15:07 Jul 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: hecho a medida
Tenemos un sistema de computación hecho a medida
Mariana
taylor-made
Explanation:
Or the more formal,
to the specification of the client.


Luis
Selected response from:

Dito
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2customizedAurora Humarán
4 +1custom made
Nitza Ramos
4made to measure/made to suit your needs
Terry Burgess
4taylor-made
Dito
4tailored to suit customers' needs
Mirelluk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
custom made


Explanation:
.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: I agree with these first two options - both are equally acceptable.
1 min
  -> Thanks Russell, I think so too!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
customized


Explanation:
=)

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis
1 min
  -> Gracias!

agree  Leonardo Parachú: Fuerza Aurora!!!!
2 mins
  -> Estamos en eso... =) gracias amigo...

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taylor-made


Explanation:
Or the more formal,
to the specification of the client.


Luis

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tailored to suit customers' needs


Explanation:
or to meet customers' requirements
or made to measure

I hope it helps.

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 48

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
made to measure/made to suit your needs


Explanation:
I think the second would be best Mariana.
Luck!
terry


    Oxford + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372