KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

Gonzales comienza su dia a eso de las 6 a.m. y a lo largo del mismo aconseja al

English translation: Gonzales starts his day about [around] 6:00 am


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Gonzales comienza su dia a eso de las 6 a.m.
English translation:Gonzales starts his day about [around] 6:00 am
Entered by: Terry Burgess

15:09 Jul 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: Gonzales comienza su dia a eso de las 6 a.m. y a lo largo del mismo aconseja al
Gonzales comienza su dia a eso de las 6 a.m. y a lo largo del mismo aconseja al presidente, negocia en su nombre ante miembros del Congreso y, de ser necesario, lo defiende en cualquier caso legal.
chris
SEE EXPLANATION [too long]
Explanation:
Gonzalez starts his day about [around] 6:00 am and from then on, he advises the President...etc.
Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8SEE EXPLANATION [too long]
Terry Burgess
5 +3Gonzales begins his day at 6:00 a.m. Throughout the day he advises the President, negotiates...
Marian Greenfield
4Gonzales starts his day around 6 a.m. and throughout the same he advises the president...Juliet Gomez
4Gonzalo starts his day at approximately 6 a.m. and.....
Nitza Ramos


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Gonzales begins his day at 6:00 a.m. Throughout the day he advises the President, negotiates...


Explanation:
... with members of Congress on his behalf. If necessary, he also defends the President in any legal matters.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dito
0 min

agree  Paul Mably: Great translation, Marian, but this doesn't look like someone stuck on a specific term or phrase
3 hrs

agree  xxxAVA
4 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gonzalo starts his day at approximately 6 a.m. and.....


Explanation:
some of his tasks are being the President's advisor, his negotiator in Congress, and when necessary, serves as his legal advisor in legal matters.

Nitza Ramos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
SEE EXPLANATION [too long]


Explanation:
Gonzalez starts his day about [around] 6:00 am and from then on, he advises the President...etc.
Luck!
terry


    NN
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
22 mins

agree  jerrie
26 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
59 mins

agree  Claudia Andreani
1 hr

agree  Bret
2 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
3 hrs

agree  luskie
4 hrs

agree  Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
7 hrs

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gonzales starts his day around 6 a.m. and throughout the same he advises the president...


Explanation:
otra idea tal vez?

suerte : )

Juliet Gomez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish