KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

cortagotas

English translation: drip stopper


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cortagotas
English translation:drip stopper

17:19 Jul 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: cortagotas
Es una máquina industrial para producir pasta para desodorante y se refiere a un sistema cortagotas, justamente para que no caiga ninguna otra gota al depósito
Leonor Gonzlez M
drip blocker/stopper
Explanation:
HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 19:55:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plenty of hits on google with \"drip stopper\". \"Drip blocker\" doesn\'t get very many hits.
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
De mucha utilidad...
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3drip blocker/stopper
Rick Henry
5drop eliminator
Jackie_A
5Drip-Proofrvillaronga
4drop-saver
Regina Motta


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
drop eliminator


Explanation:
This is my recommendation.

From the ref site: "...This, and the ***drop eliminator*** possess hardwearing components..."

Saludos...


    Reference: http://www.annemos.com.br/ing/historico/
Jackie_A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 193

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
drip blocker/stopper


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 19:55:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plenty of hits on google with \"drip stopper\". \"Drip blocker\" doesn\'t get very many hits.

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 375
Grading comment
De mucha utilidad...
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirk Jackson: Drip stopper would work...
4 hrs

agree  xxxAVA
4 days

agree  LoreAC
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drop-saver


Explanation:
drop-saver system....

A suggestion.



Regina Motta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Drip-Proof


Explanation:
A prueba de gotear- no pernite que el líquido gotee!

rvillaronga
United States
PRO pts in pair: 12