KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

color crudo

English translation: ecru color


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:color crudo
English translation:ecru color
Entered by: Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez

21:34 Jul 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / colors
Spanish term or phrase: color crudo
"Los toldos deberán ser de color crudo liso"
No creo que sea lo mismo que "raw colour" (¿o sí?).
El "color crudo" es sumamente claro, entre blanco y sonrosado...
Gracias de antemano.
Antonio Castillo Gonz�lez
Ecru
Explanation:
Another alternative.


Top : Sheepskin : ECRU Color


Please remember to check your measurements on the size chart. List your
measurements (height, weight, chest/bust, waist and sleeve length) in
the Special Instructions Section of the Order Form.


http://onestopleathershop.com/114/cat114.htm?780

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 21:46:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Berlin / Ecru
More Info
Berlin in the Nexus collection Ecru color
BasePrice: US$ 0.00

http://www.arearugsusa.com/index.html?catalog11_0.html

Available in two sizes and two color.

14\"x14\" square decorative napkins
$28.00 per dozen
white or ecru color.
18\"x18\" square decorative napkins
$42.00 per dozen.
white or ecru color.

http://www.thelacestore.com/decorative_napkin.htm
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
All answers were useful, but the references provided were also useful.
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6off white
Mirelluk
5 +1egg-shell, blush, off whiteanac
4 +2Ecru
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
off white


Explanation:
-

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Martin Perazzo: Yup, I've also seen "cream-colored".
4 mins
  -> Thanks! You can certainly describe this colour in many different ways.

agree  Francisco Herrerias: that's it!
10 mins
  -> Gracias Francisco!

agree  Ana Hermida
1 hr
  -> Many thanks!

agree  rvillaronga: best choice of those listed here.....
6 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Regina Motta
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ecru


Explanation:
Another alternative.


Top : Sheepskin : ECRU Color


Please remember to check your measurements on the size chart. List your
measurements (height, weight, chest/bust, waist and sleeve length) in
the Special Instructions Section of the Order Form.


http://onestopleathershop.com/114/cat114.htm?780

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 21:46:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Berlin / Ecru
More Info
Berlin in the Nexus collection Ecru color
BasePrice: US$ 0.00

http://www.arearugsusa.com/index.html?catalog11_0.html

Available in two sizes and two color.

14\"x14\" square decorative napkins
$28.00 per dozen
white or ecru color.
18\"x18\" square decorative napkins
$42.00 per dozen.
white or ecru color.

http://www.thelacestore.com/decorative_napkin.htm

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 226
Grading comment
All answers were useful, but the references provided were also useful.
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
20 mins

agree  MJ Barber
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
egg-shell, blush, off white


Explanation:
I guess any of these will do fine

anac
United States
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: one would need to see the actual color.
4 hrs