KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

corriente de falla a tierra

English translation: earth fault current


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corriente de falla a tierra
English translation:earth fault current
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

15:32 Jul 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: corriente de falla a tierra
soil resistivity electricity
Lucila De Loof
Argentina
earth fault current
Explanation:
Your search: "earth fault current" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 220 | Next 20 >


OVERCURRENT & EARTH FAULT RELAYS Objective: To study the ... (PDF)
... Earth fault protection can be provided with normal overcurrent relays,
if the minimum earth fault current is sufficient in magnitude. ...
http://www.geocities.com/cindulkar/lab13.pdf
More Results From: www.geocities.com


SPi-EF (PDF)
... SPi-EF Electronic Earth Fault Indicator Application The SPi-EF (Self Powered Earth
Fault Indicator) detects the passage of earth fault current at a point on an ...
http://www.nortechonline.co.uk/documents/SPI-EF DATASHEET.PD...
More Results From: www.nortechonline.co.uk


Principles & Design of LV & HV Distribution Systems**
... Fault Protection: Earthing systems (TT, TN-S and IT systems) in LV network; Required
conditions for earth fault protection; Calculation of earth fault current and ...
http://www.spower.com.sg/publish/SPTI/Files/Approve/TC2_1073...


Lowering the Limits for Earth-Fault Detection (PDF)
... flowing to earth that are not the result of an earth fault, and it shows how a digital
filter tuned to the fundamental component of earth- fault current can ...
http://www.startco.ca/lowering-limits.pdf
More Results From: www.startco.ca


Publication Notice No. 269-9 Directives concerning the protection ... (RTF)
... calculation of fault current using symmetrical components;. - current in earth
fault condition (earth connection of neutral point, earth fault current ...
http://www.itu.int/itudoc/gs/subscirc/itu-t/270-9.rtf
More Results From: www.itu.int


CBI -- Circuit Breaker Industries
... For personal protection 30 mA offers a high degree of protection and will operate
by cutting off the earth fault current well within the time specified in the ...
http://www.cbibreakers.com/ground_fault.asp
More Results From: www.cbibreakers.com



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ground fault current
Ernesto de Lara
4 +1earth fault current
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
earth fault current


Explanation:
Your search: "earth fault current" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 220 | Next 20 >


OVERCURRENT & EARTH FAULT RELAYS Objective: To study the ... (PDF)
... Earth fault protection can be provided with normal overcurrent relays,
if the minimum earth fault current is sufficient in magnitude. ...
http://www.geocities.com/cindulkar/lab13.pdf
More Results From: www.geocities.com


SPi-EF (PDF)
... SPi-EF Electronic Earth Fault Indicator Application The SPi-EF (Self Powered Earth
Fault Indicator) detects the passage of earth fault current at a point on an ...
http://www.nortechonline.co.uk/documents/SPI-EF DATASHEET.PD...
More Results From: www.nortechonline.co.uk


Principles & Design of LV & HV Distribution Systems**
... Fault Protection: Earthing systems (TT, TN-S and IT systems) in LV network; Required
conditions for earth fault protection; Calculation of earth fault current and ...
http://www.spower.com.sg/publish/SPTI/Files/Approve/TC2_1073...


Lowering the Limits for Earth-Fault Detection (PDF)
... flowing to earth that are not the result of an earth fault, and it shows how a digital
filter tuned to the fundamental component of earth- fault current can ...
http://www.startco.ca/lowering-limits.pdf
More Results From: www.startco.ca


Publication Notice No. 269-9 Directives concerning the protection ... (RTF)
... calculation of fault current using symmetrical components;. - current in earth
fault condition (earth connection of neutral point, earth fault current ...
http://www.itu.int/itudoc/gs/subscirc/itu-t/270-9.rtf
More Results From: www.itu.int


CBI -- Circuit Breaker Industries
... For personal protection 30 mA offers a high degree of protection and will operate
by cutting off the earth fault current well within the time specified in the ...
http://www.cbibreakers.com/ground_fault.asp
More Results From: www.cbibreakers.com





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: I was told that it was "earth" for UK and "ground" for US
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Leonardo.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ground fault current


Explanation:
Earth is for geographers and astronomers as ground is for electricians.

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 543

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: I was told that it was "earth" for UK and "ground" for US
17 mins

agree  Denabobina
30 mins