KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Tech/Engineering

corriente de defecto

English translation: fault current


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corriente de defecto
English translation:fault current
Entered by: xxxtazdog

15:37 Jul 13, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
Spanish term or phrase: corriente de defecto
electricidad
resistividad del suelo
Lucila De Loof
Argentina
fault current
Explanation:
Here's what EuroDicAutom says:

Electrical Engineering - Electronics(=EL)



(1)
TERM corriente de defecto de un electrodo

Reference VEI 531-16-7


Definition the surge current of an electrode under fault conditions,e.g.arc-backs or external short-circuits

Reference IEV 531-16-7
(1)
TERM fault current of an electrode

Reference IEV 531-16-7

Note {DOM} electrical engineering:electron tubes


Fault current, also called "short-circuit current" (ISC), describes current flow during a short. It passes through all components in the affected circuit. Fault current is generally very large and, therefore, hazardous. Only the combined impedance of the object responsible for the short, the wire, and the transformer limits its magnitude.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2defect current
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1fault currentxxxtazdog
5faulty circuitDelano Carvalho


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
defect current


Explanation:
Your search: "defect current" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 76 | Next 20 >


A Current Ratio Model for Defect Diagnosis using Quiescent Signal ... (PDF)
... in these pads. The smaller background leakage component improves the
accuracy of the defect current measurement. As described in ...
http://www.research.ibm.com/acas/projects/01plus.pdf


Quality-Oriented Test Strategy Advisor (PDF)
... Current signatures can detect dies with active defects, even if the level of defect
current is very low -- lower than a typical threshold used in traditional ...
http://www.ece.cmu.edu/cssi/resbook/pdf/gattiker2.pdf


Testing in the Fourth Dimension (MICROSOFT POWERPOINT)
... trigger BIC sensor. Idefmin ? smallest defect current. Inoisemax
? maximum noise-related peak supply current. Minimum area sensor ...
http://www.caip.rutgers.edu/~bushnell/COURSE/lec22.ppt


Current Ratios: A Self-Scaling Technique for Production IDDQ ... (PDF)
... Any given IDDQ measurement consists of two components (1) defect current, which
is the current drawn by the circuit due to defects within the circuit and (2 ...
http://www.ate.agilent.com/STE/LIBRARY/INTELLIGENT_TEST/dft/...


Faculty
... Current working hypotheses focus on defects in intracellular signaling mechanisms
including defective BDNF (trkB) receptors, block of MAP and Akt kinase ...
http://neuroscience.umaryland.edu/faculty.asp?FacultyID=25





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1940

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Pienso, que eso es.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sergio.

agree  Alfarero
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Juan.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
faulty circuit


Explanation:
an electrical circuit that is not operating or is operating under faulty circumstances

Delano Carvalho
Brazil

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fault current


Explanation:
Here's what EuroDicAutom says:

Electrical Engineering - Electronics(=EL)



(1)
TERM corriente de defecto de un electrodo

Reference VEI 531-16-7


Definition the surge current of an electrode under fault conditions,e.g.arc-backs or external short-circuits

Reference IEV 531-16-7
(1)
TERM fault current of an electrode

Reference IEV 531-16-7

Note {DOM} electrical engineering:electron tubes


Fault current, also called "short-circuit current" (ISC), describes current flow during a short. It passes through all components in the affected circuit. Fault current is generally very large and, therefore, hazardous. Only the combined impedance of the object responsible for the short, the wire, and the transformer limits its magnitude.

Hope it helps.



    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
    Reference: http://www.trane.com/commercial/library/vol273/fault.asp
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
5 hrs